Crowder College vs. OTC

Deciding between Crowder College and Ozarks Technical Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Crowder College Neosho, MO
  • OTC Springfield, MO
  • Setting
  • Crowder College Rural Fringe
  • OTC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Crowder College 3,959
  • OTC 11,380
  • Type
  • Crowder College Public 2 Year
  • OTC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Crowder College -
  • OTC -
  • Status
  • Crowder College Non-profit
  • OTC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Crowder College $6,180
  • OTC $4,512
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Crowder College $8,280
  • OTC $7,200
  • Room & Board
  • Crowder College $8,856
  • OTC $13,266
  • Average Net Price
  • Crowder College $9,210
  • OTC $8,042
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Crowder College $7,230
  • OTC $5,772
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Crowder College 91%
  • OTC 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Crowder College -
  • OTC -
  • Admitted
  • Crowder College -
  • OTC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Crowder College Open
  • OTC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Crowder College Open
  • OTC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Crowder College -
  • OTC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Crowder College -
  • OTC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Crowder College Unavailable
  • OTC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • ACT Range
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • SAT Range
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Crowder College Open admission
  • OTC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Crowder College
  • OTC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Crowder College 13:1
  • OTC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Crowder College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (45%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
    • Education (5%)
  • OTC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Crowder College -
  • OTC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Crowder College $29,300
  • OTC $31,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Crowder College 44%
  • OTC 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Crowder College $7,937
  • OTC $12,092
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Crowder College $82
  • OTC $125
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Crowder College 35%
  • OTC 42%
  • % Women
  • Crowder College 65%
  • OTC 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Crowder College Low
  • OTC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Crowder College No
  • OTC No
  • % White
  • Crowder College 79%
  • OTC 84%
  • % Asian
  • Crowder College 2%
  • OTC 1%
  • % Black
  • Crowder College 2%
  • OTC 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Crowder College 10%
  • OTC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Crowder College 3%
  • OTC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Crowder College 0%
  • OTC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Crowder College 3%
  • OTC 5%
  • % International
  • Crowder College 1%
  • OTC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Crowder College 1%
  • OTC 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Crowder College 92%
  • OTC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Crowder College 8%
  • OTC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Crowder College Yes
  • OTC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Crowder College No
  • OTC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Crowder College Yes
  • OTC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Crowder College Yes
  • OTC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Crowder College No
  • OTC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Crowder College in Neosho, MO with Ozarks Technical Community College in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ozarks Technical Community College is larger than Crowder College based on total student enrollment (11,380 students vs. 3,959 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Crowder College is located in Neosho, MO (Rural Fringe setting); Ozarks Technical Community College is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • Crowder College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ozarks Technical Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Crowder College 13:1; Ozarks Technical Community College 18:1.

Crowder College vs. OTC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Crowder College or OTC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ozarks Technical Community College than Crowder College ($8,042 vs. $9,210).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crowder College are 33.2% lower than at Ozarks Technical Community College ($8,856 vs. $13,266).
  • Crowder College is 39.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than OTC (about $2,328 more per year; $8,280.00 vs. $5,952.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15% higher at Crowder College than at Ozarks Technical Community College (about $1,080 more per year; $8,280.00 vs. $7,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crowder College than at Ozarks Technical Community College (91% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Crowder College students is 25.3% larger than aid received by Ozarks Technical Community College students ($7,230 vs. $5,772).

Crowder College vs. OTC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Crowder College or OTC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between OTC and Crowder College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Crowder College - Open admission; OTC - Open admission.

Crowder College vs. OTC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Crowder College and OTC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Ozarks Technical Community College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Crowder College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,500 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Crowder College graduates have a $4,155 lower median loan debt than OTC graduates ($7,937 vs. $12,092).
  • Among borrowers, Crowder College graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than OTC graduates ($82 vs. $125).
  • More Crowder College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former OTC students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.