CHC vs. Pasadena City College
Deciding between Crafton Hills College and Pasadena City College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Crafton Hills College
Pasadena City College
-
Overview
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- Location
-
CHC Yucaipa, CA
-
Pasadena City College Pasadena, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
CHC Rural Fringe
-
Pasadena City College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CHC 6,768
-
Pasadena City College 24,597
-
-
- Type
-
CHC Public 2 Year
-
Pasadena City College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Status
-
CHC Non-profit
-
Pasadena City College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CHC craftonhills.edu
-
Pasadena City College pasadena.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
CHC My Chances
-
Pasadena City College My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CHC $1,188
-
Pasadena City College $1,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CHC $14,556
-
Pasadena City College $9,820
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CHC $26,829
-
Pasadena City College $19,431
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CHC $15,013
-
Pasadena City College $6,888
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CHC $5,938
-
Pasadena City College $6,759
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CHC 61%
-
Pasadena City College 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- Admission Chances
-
CHC My Chances
-
Pasadena City College My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CHC Open
-
Pasadena City College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CHC Open
-
Pasadena City College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CHC Unavailable
-
Pasadena City College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CHC
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CHC Open admission
-
Pasadena City College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CHC Aug 27, 2027
-
Pasadena City College
-
-
-
Academics
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CHC 19:1
-
Pasadena City College 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CHC
- Health Professions (46%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- General Studies (8%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
Pasadena City College
- General Studies (60%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Business (2%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- Graduation Rate
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CHC $38,400
-
Pasadena City College $37,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CHC -
-
Pasadena City College 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CHC N/A
-
Pasadena City College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CHC N/A
-
Pasadena City College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- % Men
-
CHC 44%
-
Pasadena City College 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
CHC 56%
-
Pasadena City College 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CHC High
-
Pasadena City College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CHC No
-
Pasadena City College No
-
-
- % White
-
CHC 39%
-
Pasadena City College 7%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CHC 6%
-
Pasadena City College 23%
-
-
- % Black
-
CHC 4%
-
Pasadena City College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CHC 46%
-
Pasadena City College 50%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CHC 0%
-
Pasadena City College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CHC 0%
-
Pasadena City College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CHC 5%
-
Pasadena City College 11%
-
-
- % International
-
CHC 0%
-
Pasadena City College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CHC 0%
-
Pasadena City College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- % In-State
-
CHC 94%
-
Pasadena City College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CHC 0%
-
Pasadena City College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- CHC
- Pasadena City College
- Campus Housing
-
CHC No
-
Pasadena City College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CHC No
-
Pasadena City College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CHC No
-
Pasadena City College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CHC No
-
Pasadena City College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CHC Yes
-
Pasadena City College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Crafton Hills College in Yucaipa, CA with Pasadena City College in Pasadena, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pasadena City College is larger than CHC based on total student enrollment (24,597 students vs. 6,768 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Crafton Hills College is located in Yucaipa, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Pasadena City College is in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Crafton Hills College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pasadena City College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Crafton Hills College 19:1; Pasadena City College 23:1.
CHC vs. Pasadena City College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CHC or Pasadena City College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pasadena City College than CHC ($6,888 vs. $15,013).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pasadena City College are 27.6% lower than at Crafton Hills College ($19,431 vs. $26,829).
- Crafton Hills College is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pasadena City College (about $8 more per year; $1,188.00 vs. $1,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.2% higher at CHC than at Pasadena City College (about $4,736 more per year; $14,556.00 vs. $9,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pasadena City College than at Crafton Hills College (78% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pasadena City College students is 13.8% larger than aid received by Crafton Hills College students ($6,759 vs. $5,938).
CHC vs. Pasadena City College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CHC or Pasadena City College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pasadena City College and CHC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CHC - Open admission; Pasadena City College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: CHC Aug 27, 2027.
CHC vs. Pasadena City College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CHC and Pasadena City College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Graduates from Crafton Hills College earn a median of about $500 more per year than Pasadena City College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.