CHC vs. Golden West College

Deciding between Crafton Hills College and Golden West College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Golden West College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CHC Yucaipa, CA
  • Golden West College Huntington Beach, CA
  • Setting
  • CHC Rural Fringe
  • Golden West College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CHC 6,768
  • Golden West College 10,721
  • Type
  • CHC Public 2 Year
  • Golden West College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College -
  • Status
  • CHC Non-profit
  • Golden West College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CHC $1,188
  • Golden West College $1,380
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CHC $14,556
  • Golden West College $11,628
  • Room & Board
  • CHC $26,829
  • Golden West College $23,659
  • Average Net Price
  • CHC $15,013
  • Golden West College $6,681
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CHC $5,938
  • Golden West College $6,849
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CHC 61%
  • Golden West College 82%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College -
  • Admitted
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CHC Open
  • Golden West College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CHC Open
  • Golden West College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CHC Unavailable
  • Golden West College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • ACT Range
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • SAT Range
  • CHC
  • Golden West College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CHC Open admission
  • Golden West College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CHC Aug 27, 2027
  • Golden West College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CHC 19:1
  • Golden West College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CHC
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Golden West College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (11%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CHC $38,400
  • Golden West College $37,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CHC -
  • Golden West College 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CHC N/A
  • Golden West College $5,484
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CHC N/A
  • Golden West College $56
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CHC 44%
  • Golden West College 47%
  • % Women
  • CHC 56%
  • Golden West College 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CHC High
  • Golden West College Very High
  • HBCU
  • CHC No
  • Golden West College No
  • % White
  • CHC 39%
  • Golden West College 32%
  • % Asian
  • CHC 6%
  • Golden West College 27%
  • % Black
  • CHC 4%
  • Golden West College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • CHC 46%
  • Golden West College 31%
  • % Native American
  • CHC 0%
  • Golden West College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CHC 0%
  • Golden West College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CHC 5%
  • Golden West College 5%
  • % International
  • CHC 0%
  • Golden West College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CHC 0%
  • Golden West College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CHC 94%
  • Golden West College 92%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CHC 0%
  • Golden West College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CHC No
  • Golden West College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CHC No
  • Golden West College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CHC No
  • Golden West College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CHC No
  • Golden West College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CHC Yes
  • Golden West College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Crafton Hills College in Yucaipa, CA with Golden West College in Huntington Beach, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Golden West College is larger than CHC based on total student enrollment (10,721 students vs. 6,768 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Crafton Hills College is located in Yucaipa, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Golden West College is in Huntington Beach, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Crafton Hills College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Golden West College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Crafton Hills College 19:1; Golden West College 29:1.

CHC vs. Golden West College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CHC or Golden West College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Golden West College than CHC ($6,681 vs. $15,013).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Golden West College are 11.8% lower than at Crafton Hills College ($23,659 vs. $26,829).
  • Golden West College is 16.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CHC (about $192 more per year; $1,380.00 vs. $1,188.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.2% higher at CHC than at Golden West College (about $2,928 more per year; $14,556.00 vs. $11,628.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Golden West College than at Crafton Hills College (82% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Golden West College students is 15.3% larger than aid received by Crafton Hills College students ($6,849 vs. $5,938).

CHC vs. Golden West College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CHC or Golden West College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Golden West College and CHC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CHC - Open admission; Golden West College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CHC Aug 27, 2027.

CHC vs. Golden West College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CHC and Golden West College? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Graduates from Crafton Hills College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Golden West College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,400 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.