Cox College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University

Deciding between Cox College and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lenoir Rhyne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cox College Springfield, MO
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
  • Setting
  • Cox College Midsize City
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cox College 724
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
  • Type
  • Cox College Private 4 Year
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cox College -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Cox College Non-profit
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cox College $14,822
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cox College $14,822
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
  • Room & Board
  • Cox College $13,664
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Cox College -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cox College $0
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cox College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cox College 1
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
  • Admitted
  • Cox College 1
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cox College 100%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Cox College 100%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cox College -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cox College -
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cox College Unavailable
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • ACT Range
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • SAT Range
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cox College Required
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Cox College
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cox College 8:1
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cox College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cox College 92%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cox College $40,600
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cox College 60%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cox College $20,184
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cox College $208
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cox College 15%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
  • % Women
  • Cox College 85%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cox College Extremely Low
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Cox College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • % White
  • Cox College 89%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
  • % Asian
  • Cox College 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Black
  • Cox College 1%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cox College 2%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Cox College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cox College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cox College 1%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
  • % International
  • Cox College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cox College 5%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cox College 100%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cox College 0%
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cox College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cox College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cox College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cox College No
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cox College Yes
  • Lenoir-Rhyne University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cox College in Springfield, MO with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Cox College based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 724 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cox College is located in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
  • Cox College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cox College 8:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.

Cox College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cox College or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lenoir Rhyne University are 1.9% lower than at Cox College ($13,400 vs. $13,664).
  • Lenoir Rhyne University is 115.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cox College (about $17,078 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $14,822.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 115.2% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Cox College (about $17,078 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $14,822.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lenoir Rhyne University than at Cox College (100% vs. 0%).

Cox College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cox College or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Cox College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cox College - Required; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
  • Cox College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Lenoir-Rhyne University (84.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Cox College vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.

Cox College vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cox College and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Cox College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Lenoir Rhyne University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Cox College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cox College graduates have a $6,816 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($20,184 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cox College graduates have an estimated $71 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($208 vs. $279).
  • More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cox College students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.