Covenant College vs. Union University

Deciding between Covenant College and Union University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Covenant College
Union University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA
  • Union University Jackson, TN
  • Setting
  • Covenant College Large Suburban
  • Union University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Covenant College 1,100
  • Union University 2,713
  • Type
  • Covenant College Private 4 Year
  • Union University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Covenant College #463
  • Union University #182
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Covenant College The Presbyterian Church in America
  • Union University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Covenant College Non-profit
  • Union University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Covenant College
  • Union University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Covenant College $42,040
  • Union University $40,025
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Covenant College $42,040
  • Union University $40,025
  • Room & Board
  • Covenant College $12,754
  • Union University $12,780
  • Average Net Price
  • Covenant College $27,926
  • Union University $28,452
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Covenant College $29,720
  • Union University $30,120
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Covenant College 100%
  • Union University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Covenant College 823
  • Union University 1,970
  • Admitted
  • Covenant College 712
  • Union University 1,190
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Covenant College 86.5%
  • Union University 60.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Covenant College 39.6%
  • Union University 30.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Covenant College 1270
  • Union University 1280
  • Typical ACT score
  • Covenant College 26
  • Union University 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Covenant College 3.7
  • Union University 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Covenant College A-
  • Union University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Covenant College Difficult
  • Union University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Covenant College
  • Union University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Covenant College 23/30
  • Union University 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Covenant College 1160/1380
  • Union University 1160/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Covenant College Test optional
  • Union University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Covenant College Mar 1, 2027
  • Union University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Covenant College 13:1
  • Union University 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Covenant College
    • Business (36%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • General Studies (7%)
  • Union University
    • Health Professions (23%)
    • General Studies (19%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Covenant College 51%
  • Union University 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Covenant College $45,600
  • Union University $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Covenant College 78%
  • Union University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Covenant College $21,500
  • Union University $24,840
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Covenant College $222
  • Union University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Covenant College 48%
  • Union University 36%
  • % Women
  • Covenant College 52%
  • Union University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Covenant College Very Low
  • Union University Low
  • HBCU
  • Covenant College No
  • Union University No
  • % White
  • Covenant College 87%
  • Union University 70%
  • % Asian
  • Covenant College 2%
  • Union University 1%
  • % Black
  • Covenant College 2%
  • Union University 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Covenant College 3%
  • Union University 2%
  • % Native American
  • Covenant College 0%
  • Union University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Covenant College 0%
  • Union University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Covenant College 3%
  • Union University 2%
  • % International
  • Covenant College 3%
  • Union University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Covenant College 0%
  • Union University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Covenant College 34%
  • Union University 65%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Covenant College 63%
  • Union University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Covenant College Yes
  • Union University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Covenant College No
  • Union University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Covenant College Yes
  • Union University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Covenant College No
  • Union University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Covenant College No
  • Union University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Covenant College in Lookout Mountain, GA with Union University in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Union University is larger than Covenant College based on total student enrollment (2,713 students vs. 1,100 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Covenant College is located in Lookout Mountain, GA (Large Suburban setting); Union University is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
  • Covenant College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Covenant College 13:1; Union University 9:1.

Covenant College vs. Union University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Covenant College or Union University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Covenant College than Union University ($27,926 vs. $28,452).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Covenant College are 0.2% lower than at Union University ($12,754 vs. $12,780).
  • Covenant College is 5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union University (about $2,015 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $40,025.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5% higher at Covenant College than at Union University (about $2,015 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $40,025.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Covenant College as at Union University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Union University students is 1.3% larger than aid received by Covenant College students ($30,120 vs. $29,720).

Covenant College vs. Union University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Covenant College or Union University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union University and Covenant College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Union University (1280) is 10 points higher than at Covenant College (1270).
  • Incoming Covenant College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 26) as students at Union University (26).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 1160/1380; Union University 1160/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 23/30; Union University 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Covenant College - Test optional; Union University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Covenant College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Union University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Covenant College (3.7).
  • Covenant College has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Union University (60.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.6% at Covenant College vs. 30.1% at Union University.

Covenant College vs. Union University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Covenant College and Union University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Union University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Covenant College's (51%).
  • Graduates from Union University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Covenant College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,200 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Covenant College graduates have a $3,340 lower median loan debt than Union University graduates ($21,500 vs. $24,840).
  • Among borrowers, Covenant College graduates have an estimated $34 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Union University graduates ($222 vs. $256).
  • More Covenant College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Union University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 66%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.