Covenant College vs. Queens
Deciding between Covenant College and Queens University of Charlotte? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Covenant College
Queens University of Charlotte
-
Overview
- Covenant College
- Queens
- Location
-
Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA
-
Queens Charlotte, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Covenant College Large Suburban
-
Queens Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Covenant College 1,100
-
Queens 1,599
-
-
- Type
-
Covenant College Private 4 Year
-
Queens Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Covenant College #463
-
Queens #266
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Covenant College The Presbyterian Church in America
-
Queens Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Covenant College Non-profit
-
Queens Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Covenant College covenant.edu
-
Queens queens.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Covenant College
-
Queens
-
-
-
Cost
- Covenant College
- Queens
- Tuition (In State)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Queens $45,846
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Queens $45,846
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Covenant College $12,754
-
Queens $17,496
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Covenant College $27,926
-
Queens $31,839
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Covenant College $29,720
-
Queens $34,089
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Covenant College 100%
-
Queens 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Covenant College
- Queens
- Applied
-
Covenant College 823
-
Queens 4,702
-
-
- Admitted
-
Covenant College 712
-
Queens 2,919
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Covenant College 86.5%
-
Queens 62.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Covenant College 39.6%
-
Queens 8.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Covenant College 1270
-
Queens 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Covenant College 26
-
Queens 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Covenant College 3.7
-
Queens 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Covenant College A-
-
Queens B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Covenant College Difficult
-
Queens Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Covenant College
-
Queens Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Covenant College 23/30
-
Queens 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Covenant College 1160/1380
-
Queens 1140/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Covenant College Test optional
-
Queens Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Covenant College Mar 1, 2027
-
Queens Sep 7, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Covenant College
- Queens
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Covenant College 13:1
-
Queens 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Covenant College
- Business (36%)
- Education (15%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Queens
- Health Professions (48%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Communication (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Covenant College
- Queens
- Graduation Rate
-
Covenant College 51%
-
Queens 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Covenant College $45,600
-
Queens $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Covenant College 78%
-
Queens 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Covenant College $21,500
-
Queens $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Covenant College $222
-
Queens $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Covenant College
- Queens
- % Men
-
Covenant College 48%
-
Queens 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Covenant College 52%
-
Queens 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Covenant College Very Low
-
Queens High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Covenant College No
-
Queens No
-
-
- % White
-
Covenant College 87%
-
Queens 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Covenant College 2%
-
Queens 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Covenant College 2%
-
Queens 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Queens 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Queens 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Queens 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Queens 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Queens 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Queens 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Covenant College
- Queens
- % In-State
-
Covenant College 34%
-
Queens 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Covenant College 63%
-
Queens 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Covenant College
- Queens
- Campus Housing
-
Covenant College Yes
-
Queens Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Covenant College No
-
Queens No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Covenant College Yes
-
Queens Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Covenant College No
-
Queens Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Covenant College No
-
Queens No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Covenant College in Lookout Mountain, GA with Queens University of Charlotte in Charlotte, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Queens University of Charlotte is larger than Covenant College based on total student enrollment (1,599 students vs. 1,100 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Covenant College is located in Lookout Mountain, GA (Large Suburban setting); Queens University of Charlotte is in Charlotte, NC (Large City setting).
- Covenant College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Queens University of Charlotte is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Covenant College 13:1; Queens University of Charlotte 9:1.
Covenant College vs. Queens Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Covenant College or Queens? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Covenant College than Queens ($27,926 vs. $31,839).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Covenant College are 27.1% lower than at Queens University of Charlotte ($12,754 vs. $17,496).
- Queens University of Charlotte is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Covenant College (about $3,806 more per year; $45,846.00 vs. $42,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Queens than at Covenant College (about $3,806 more per year; $45,846.00 vs. $42,040.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Covenant College as at Queens University of Charlotte (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Queens University of Charlotte students is 14.7% larger than aid received by Covenant College students ($34,089 vs. $29,720).
Covenant College vs. Queens Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Covenant College or Queens? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Queens and Covenant College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Covenant College (1270) is 30 points higher than at Queens (1240).
- Incoming Covenant College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Queens).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 1160/1380; Queens University of Charlotte 1140/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 23/30; Queens University of Charlotte 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Covenant College - Test optional; Queens - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Covenant College Mar 1, 2027; Queens Sep 7, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Covenant College students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Queens (3.41).
- Covenant College has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Queens (62.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.6% at Covenant College vs. 8.9% at Queens.
Covenant College vs. Queens Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Covenant College and Queens? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Queens University of Charlotte's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Covenant College's (51%).
- Graduates from Covenant College earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Queens graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Covenant College graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Queens graduates ($21,500 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Covenant College graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Queens graduates ($222 vs. $268).
- More Covenant College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Queens students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.