Covenant College vs. Caldwell University
Deciding between Covenant College and Caldwell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Covenant College
Caldwell University
-
Overview
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- Location
-
Covenant College Lookout Mountain, GA
-
Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Covenant College Large Suburban
-
Caldwell University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Covenant College 1,100
-
Caldwell University 2,005
-
-
- Type
-
Covenant College Private 4 Year
-
Caldwell University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Covenant College #463
-
Caldwell University #439
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Covenant College The Presbyterian Church in America
-
Caldwell University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Covenant College Non-profit
-
Caldwell University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Covenant College covenant.edu
-
Caldwell University caldwell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Covenant College
-
Caldwell University
-
-
-
Cost
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Covenant College $42,040
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Covenant College $12,754
-
Caldwell University $14,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Covenant College $27,926
-
Caldwell University $21,875
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Covenant College $29,720
-
Caldwell University $32,340
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Covenant College 100%
-
Caldwell University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- Applied
-
Covenant College 823
-
Caldwell University 9,364
-
-
- Admitted
-
Covenant College 712
-
Caldwell University 6,680
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Covenant College 86.5%
-
Caldwell University 71.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Covenant College 39.6%
-
Caldwell University 8.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Covenant College 1270
-
Caldwell University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Covenant College 26
-
Caldwell University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Covenant College 3.7
-
Caldwell University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Covenant College A-
-
Caldwell University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Covenant College Difficult
-
Caldwell University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Covenant College
-
Caldwell University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Covenant College 23/30
-
Caldwell University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Covenant College 1160/1380
-
Caldwell University 1130/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Covenant College Test optional
-
Caldwell University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Covenant College Mar 1, 2027
-
Caldwell University
-
-
-
Academics
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Covenant College 13:1
-
Caldwell University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Covenant College
- Business (36%)
- Education (15%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Caldwell University
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- Graduation Rate
-
Covenant College 51%
-
Caldwell University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Covenant College $45,600
-
Caldwell University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Covenant College 78%
-
Caldwell University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Covenant College $21,500
-
Caldwell University $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Covenant College $222
-
Caldwell University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- % Men
-
Covenant College 48%
-
Caldwell University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Covenant College 52%
-
Caldwell University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Covenant College Very Low
-
Caldwell University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Covenant College No
-
Caldwell University No
-
-
- % White
-
Covenant College 87%
-
Caldwell University 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Covenant College 2%
-
Caldwell University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Covenant College 2%
-
Caldwell University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Covenant College 3%
-
Caldwell University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Covenant College 0%
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- % In-State
-
Covenant College 34%
-
Caldwell University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Covenant College 63%
-
Caldwell University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Covenant College
- Caldwell University
- Campus Housing
-
Covenant College Yes
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Covenant College No
-
Caldwell University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Covenant College Yes
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Covenant College No
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Covenant College No
-
Caldwell University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Covenant College in Lookout Mountain, GA with Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Caldwell University is larger than Covenant College based on total student enrollment (2,005 students vs. 1,100 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Covenant College is located in Lookout Mountain, GA (Large Suburban setting); Caldwell University is in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Covenant College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Covenant College 13:1; Caldwell University 12:1.
Covenant College vs. Caldwell University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Covenant College or Caldwell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell University than Covenant College ($21,875 vs. $27,926).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Covenant College are 10.1% lower than at Caldwell University ($12,754 vs. $14,188).
- Covenant College is 2.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caldwell University (about $1,192 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.9% higher at Covenant College than at Caldwell University (about $1,192 more per year; $42,040.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Covenant College as at Caldwell University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Caldwell University students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Covenant College students ($32,340 vs. $29,720).
Covenant College vs. Caldwell University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Covenant College or Caldwell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Caldwell University and Covenant College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Covenant College (1270) is 20 points higher than at Caldwell University (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 1160/1380; Caldwell University 1130/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Covenant College 23/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Covenant College - Test optional; Caldwell University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Covenant College Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Covenant College students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
- Covenant College has a higher acceptance rate (86.5%) than Caldwell University (71.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.6% at Covenant College vs. 8.5% at Caldwell University.
Covenant College vs. Caldwell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Covenant College and Caldwell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Caldwell University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Covenant College's (51%).
- Graduates from Caldwell University earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Covenant College graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $45,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Covenant College graduates have a $4,250 lower median loan debt than Caldwell University graduates ($21,500 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Covenant College graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Caldwell University graduates ($222 vs. $266).
- More Covenant College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.