CRC vs. Skyline College

Deciding between Cosumnes River College and Skyline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Skyline College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CRC Sacramento, CA
  • Skyline College San Bruno, CA
  • Setting
  • CRC Large City
  • Skyline College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CRC 15,744
  • Skyline College 9,572
  • Type
  • CRC Public 2 Year
  • Skyline College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CRC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Status
  • CRC Non-profit
  • Skyline College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CRC $1,288
  • Skyline College $1,272
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CRC $12,616
  • Skyline College $9,956
  • Room & Board
  • CRC $22,086
  • Skyline College $31,288
  • Average Net Price
  • CRC $8,043
  • Skyline College $6,639
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CRC $5,017
  • Skyline College $4,341
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CRC 92%
  • Skyline College 79%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CRC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Admitted
  • CRC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CRC Open
  • Skyline College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CRC Open
  • Skyline College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CRC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CRC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CRC Unavailable
  • Skyline College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • ACT Range
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • SAT Range
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CRC Open admission
  • Skyline College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CRC
  • Skyline College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CRC 29:1
  • Skyline College 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CRC
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • Skyline College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CRC -
  • Skyline College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CRC $31,800
  • Skyline College $43,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CRC 28%
  • Skyline College 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CRC $9,500
  • Skyline College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CRC $98
  • Skyline College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CRC 44%
  • Skyline College 45%
  • % Women
  • CRC 56%
  • Skyline College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CRC Very High
  • Skyline College Very High
  • HBCU
  • CRC No
  • Skyline College No
  • % White
  • CRC 24%
  • Skyline College 19%
  • % Asian
  • CRC 28%
  • Skyline College 38%
  • % Black
  • CRC 12%
  • Skyline College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • CRC 25%
  • Skyline College 29%
  • % Native American
  • CRC 0%
  • Skyline College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CRC 2%
  • Skyline College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CRC 6%
  • Skyline College 5%
  • % International
  • CRC 1%
  • Skyline College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CRC 1%
  • Skyline College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CRC 99%
  • Skyline College 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CRC 0%
  • Skyline College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CRC No
  • Skyline College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CRC No
  • Skyline College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CRC No
  • Skyline College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CRC No
  • Skyline College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CRC Yes
  • Skyline College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA with Skyline College in San Bruno, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cosumnes River College is larger than Skyline College based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 9,572 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cosumnes River College is located in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting); Skyline College is in San Bruno, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Skyline College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cosumnes River College 29:1; Skyline College 29:1.

CRC vs. Skyline College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CRC or Skyline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Skyline College than CRC ($6,639 vs. $8,043).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cosumnes River College are 29.4% lower than at Skyline College ($22,086 vs. $31,288).
  • Cosumnes River College is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Skyline College (about $16 more per year; $1,288.00 vs. $1,272.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.7% higher at CRC than at Skyline College (about $2,660 more per year; $12,616.00 vs. $9,956.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cosumnes River College than at Skyline College (92% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cosumnes River College students is 15.6% larger than aid received by Skyline College students ($5,017 vs. $4,341).

CRC vs. Skyline College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CRC or Skyline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Skyline College and CRC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CRC - Open admission; Skyline College - Open admission.

CRC vs. Skyline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CRC and Skyline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Skyline College earn a median of about $11,500 more per year than CRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,300 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Skyline College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CRC students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.