CRC vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia

Deciding between Cosumnes River College and San Joaquin Valley College Visalia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CRC Sacramento, CA
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Visalia, CA
  • Setting
  • CRC Large City
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • CRC 15,744
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2,318
  • Type
  • CRC Public 2 Year
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CRC -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Status
  • CRC Non-profit
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CRC $1,288
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CRC $12,616
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Room & Board
  • CRC $22,086
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $8,764
  • Average Net Price
  • CRC $8,043
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $27,525
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CRC $5,017
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $5,430
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CRC 92%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 85%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CRC -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admitted
  • CRC -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CRC Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Enrolled
  • CRC Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Typical ACT score
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Average High School GPA
  • CRC -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CRC -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CRC Unavailable
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • ACT Range
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • SAT Range
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CRC Open admission
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CRC
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CRC 29:1
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CRC
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
    • Health Professions (75%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CRC -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CRC $31,800
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CRC 28%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CRC $9,500
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $15,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CRC $98
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CRC 44%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 26%
  • % Women
  • CRC 56%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CRC Very High
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia High
  • HBCU
  • CRC No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • % White
  • CRC 24%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 25%
  • % Asian
  • CRC 28%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 5%
  • % Black
  • CRC 12%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • CRC 25%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 53%
  • % Native American
  • CRC 0%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CRC 2%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CRC 6%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 5%
  • % International
  • CRC 1%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CRC 1%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CRC 99%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CRC 0%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CRC No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CRC No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Meal Plan
  • CRC No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CRC No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CRC Yes
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA with San Joaquin Valley College Visalia in Visalia, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cosumnes River College is larger than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 2,318 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cosumnes River College is located in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting); San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is in Visalia, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cosumnes River College 29:1; San Joaquin Valley College Visalia 28:1.

CRC vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CRC or San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cosumnes River College than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia ($8,043 vs. $27,525).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia are 60.3% lower than at Cosumnes River College ($8,764 vs. $22,086).
  • San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is 1,189.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than CRC (about $15,318 more per year; $16,606.00 vs. $1,288.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia than at Cosumnes River College (about $3,990 more per year; $16,606.00 vs. $12,616.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cosumnes River College than at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia (92% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by San Joaquin Valley College Visalia students is 8.2% larger than aid received by Cosumnes River College students ($5,430 vs. $5,017).

CRC vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CRC or San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia and CRC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CRC - Open admission; San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia - Open admission.

CRC vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CRC and San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from San Joaquin Valley College Visalia earn a median of about $300 more per year than CRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cosumnes River College graduates have a $6,300 lower median loan debt than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia graduates ($9,500 vs. $15,800).
  • Among borrowers, CRC graduates have an estimated $65 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia graduates ($98 vs. $163).
  • More San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CRC students, three years after graduation. (29% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.