CRC vs. Porterville College

Deciding between Cosumnes River College and Porterville College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CRC Sacramento, CA
  • Porterville College Porterville, CA
  • Setting
  • CRC Large City
  • Porterville College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • CRC 15,744
  • Porterville College 4,784
  • Type
  • CRC Public 2 Year
  • Porterville College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CRC -
  • Porterville College -
  • Status
  • CRC Non-profit
  • Porterville College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CRC $1,288
  • Porterville College $1,438
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CRC $12,616
  • Porterville College $11,308
  • Room & Board
  • CRC $22,086
  • Porterville College $24,192
  • Average Net Price
  • CRC $8,043
  • Porterville College $14,733
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CRC $5,017
  • Porterville College $6,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CRC 92%
  • Porterville College 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CRC -
  • Porterville College -
  • Admitted
  • CRC -
  • Porterville College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CRC Open
  • Porterville College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CRC Open
  • Porterville College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CRC -
  • Porterville College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CRC -
  • Porterville College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CRC Unavailable
  • Porterville College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • ACT Range
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • SAT Range
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CRC Open admission
  • Porterville College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CRC
  • Porterville College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CRC 29:1
  • Porterville College 25:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CRC
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • Porterville College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CRC -
  • Porterville College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CRC $31,800
  • Porterville College $31,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CRC 28%
  • Porterville College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CRC $9,500
  • Porterville College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CRC $98
  • Porterville College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CRC 44%
  • Porterville College 37%
  • % Women
  • CRC 56%
  • Porterville College 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CRC Very High
  • Porterville College Low
  • HBCU
  • CRC No
  • Porterville College No
  • % White
  • CRC 24%
  • Porterville College 16%
  • % Asian
  • CRC 28%
  • Porterville College 3%
  • % Black
  • CRC 12%
  • Porterville College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • CRC 25%
  • Porterville College 76%
  • % Native American
  • CRC 0%
  • Porterville College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CRC 2%
  • Porterville College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CRC 6%
  • Porterville College 2%
  • % International
  • CRC 1%
  • Porterville College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CRC 1%
  • Porterville College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CRC 99%
  • Porterville College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CRC 0%
  • Porterville College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CRC No
  • Porterville College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CRC No
  • Porterville College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CRC No
  • Porterville College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CRC No
  • Porterville College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CRC Yes
  • Porterville College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA with Porterville College in Porterville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cosumnes River College is larger than Porterville College based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 4,784 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cosumnes River College is located in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting); Porterville College is in Porterville, CA (Small City setting).
  • Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Porterville College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cosumnes River College 29:1; Porterville College 25:1.

CRC vs. Porterville College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CRC or Porterville College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cosumnes River College than Porterville College ($8,043 vs. $14,733).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cosumnes River College are 8.7% lower than at Porterville College ($22,086 vs. $24,192).
  • Porterville College is 11.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CRC (about $150 more per year; $1,438.00 vs. $1,288.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.6% higher at CRC than at Porterville College (about $1,308 more per year; $12,616.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Porterville College than at Cosumnes River College (94% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Porterville College students is 38.3% larger than aid received by Cosumnes River College students ($6,940 vs. $5,017).

CRC vs. Porterville College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CRC or Porterville College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Porterville College and CRC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CRC - Open admission; Porterville College - Open admission.

CRC vs. Porterville College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CRC and Porterville College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cosumnes River College earn a median of about $100 more per year than Porterville College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,800 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.