CRC vs. Grossmont College
Deciding between Cosumnes River College and Grossmont College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cosumnes River College
Grossmont College
-
Overview
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- Location
-
CRC Sacramento, CA
-
Grossmont College El Cajon, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
CRC Large City
-
Grossmont College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CRC 15,744
-
Grossmont College 14,440
-
-
- Type
-
CRC Public 2 Year
-
Grossmont College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CRC -
-
Grossmont College -
-
-
- Status
-
CRC Non-profit
-
Grossmont College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CRC losrios.edu
-
Grossmont College grossmont.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
-
Cost
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CRC $1,288
-
Grossmont College $1,332
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CRC $12,616
-
Grossmont College $10,628
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CRC $22,086
-
Grossmont College $22,086
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CRC $8,043
-
Grossmont College $8,351
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CRC $5,017
-
Grossmont College $6,370
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CRC 92%
-
Grossmont College 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- Applied
-
CRC -
-
Grossmont College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CRC -
-
Grossmont College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CRC Open
-
Grossmont College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CRC Open
-
Grossmont College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CRC -
-
Grossmont College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CRC -
-
Grossmont College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CRC Unavailable
-
Grossmont College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CRC Open admission
-
Grossmont College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CRC
-
Grossmont College Jun 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CRC 29:1
-
Grossmont College 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CRC
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
- Business (9%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Construction Trades (6%)
-
Grossmont College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (18%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Foreign Languages (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- Graduation Rate
-
CRC -
-
Grossmont College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CRC $31,800
-
Grossmont College $38,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CRC 28%
-
Grossmont College 43%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CRC $9,500
-
Grossmont College $4,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CRC $98
-
Grossmont College $46
-
-
-
Diversity
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- % Men
-
CRC 44%
-
Grossmont College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
CRC 56%
-
Grossmont College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CRC Very High
-
Grossmont College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CRC No
-
Grossmont College No
-
-
- % White
-
CRC 24%
-
Grossmont College 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CRC 28%
-
Grossmont College 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
CRC 12%
-
Grossmont College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CRC 25%
-
Grossmont College 33%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CRC 0%
-
Grossmont College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CRC 2%
-
Grossmont College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CRC 6%
-
Grossmont College 7%
-
-
- % International
-
CRC 1%
-
Grossmont College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CRC 1%
-
Grossmont College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- % In-State
-
CRC 99%
-
Grossmont College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CRC 0%
-
Grossmont College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- CRC
- Grossmont College
- Campus Housing
-
CRC No
-
Grossmont College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CRC No
-
Grossmont College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CRC No
-
Grossmont College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CRC No
-
Grossmont College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CRC Yes
-
Grossmont College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA with Grossmont College in El Cajon, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cosumnes River College is larger than Grossmont College based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 14,440 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cosumnes River College is located in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting); Grossmont College is in El Cajon, CA (Large Suburban setting).
- Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Grossmont College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cosumnes River College 29:1; Grossmont College 24:1.
CRC vs. Grossmont College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CRC or Grossmont College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cosumnes River College than Grossmont College ($8,043 vs. $8,351).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Cosumnes River College and Grossmont College ($22,086).
- Grossmont College is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CRC (about $44 more per year; $1,332.00 vs. $1,288.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18.7% higher at CRC than at Grossmont College (about $1,988 more per year; $12,616.00 vs. $10,628.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cosumnes River College than at Grossmont College (92% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Grossmont College students is 27% larger than aid received by Cosumnes River College students ($6,370 vs. $5,017).
CRC vs. Grossmont College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CRC or Grossmont College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grossmont College and CRC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CRC - Open admission; Grossmont College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Grossmont College Jun 1, 2027.
CRC vs. Grossmont College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CRC and Grossmont College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Grossmont College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than CRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,200 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Grossmont College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than CRC graduates ($4,500 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Grossmont College graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CRC graduates ($46 vs. $98).
- More Grossmont College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CRC students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.