CRC vs. Gavilan College

Deciding between Cosumnes River College and Gavilan College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CRC Sacramento, CA
  • Gavilan College Gilroy, CA
  • Setting
  • CRC Large City
  • Gavilan College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • CRC 15,744
  • Gavilan College 6,083
  • Type
  • CRC Public 2 Year
  • Gavilan College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CRC -
  • Gavilan College -
  • Status
  • CRC Non-profit
  • Gavilan College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CRC $1,288
  • Gavilan College $1,508
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CRC $12,616
  • Gavilan College $12,249
  • Room & Board
  • CRC $22,086
  • Gavilan College $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • CRC $8,043
  • Gavilan College $8,753
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CRC $5,017
  • Gavilan College $5,577
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CRC 92%
  • Gavilan College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CRC -
  • Gavilan College -
  • Admitted
  • CRC -
  • Gavilan College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CRC Open
  • Gavilan College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CRC Open
  • Gavilan College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CRC -
  • Gavilan College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CRC -
  • Gavilan College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CRC Unavailable
  • Gavilan College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • ACT Range
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • SAT Range
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CRC Open admission
  • Gavilan College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CRC
  • Gavilan College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CRC 29:1
  • Gavilan College 27:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CRC
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
    • Construction Trades (6%)
  • Gavilan College
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CRC -
  • Gavilan College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CRC $31,800
  • Gavilan College $33,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CRC 28%
  • Gavilan College 30%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CRC $9,500
  • Gavilan College $7,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CRC $98
  • Gavilan College $77
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CRC 44%
  • Gavilan College 45%
  • % Women
  • CRC 56%
  • Gavilan College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CRC Very High
  • Gavilan College Medium
  • HBCU
  • CRC No
  • Gavilan College No
  • % White
  • CRC 24%
  • Gavilan College 31%
  • % Asian
  • CRC 28%
  • Gavilan College 5%
  • % Black
  • CRC 12%
  • Gavilan College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • CRC 25%
  • Gavilan College 57%
  • % Native American
  • CRC 0%
  • Gavilan College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CRC 2%
  • Gavilan College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CRC 6%
  • Gavilan College 2%
  • % International
  • CRC 1%
  • Gavilan College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CRC 1%
  • Gavilan College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CRC 99%
  • Gavilan College 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CRC 0%
  • Gavilan College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CRC No
  • Gavilan College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CRC No
  • Gavilan College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CRC No
  • Gavilan College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CRC No
  • Gavilan College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CRC Yes
  • Gavilan College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Cosumnes River College in Sacramento, CA with Gavilan College in Gilroy, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cosumnes River College is larger than Gavilan College based on total student enrollment (15,744 students vs. 6,083 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cosumnes River College is located in Sacramento, CA (Large City setting); Gavilan College is in Gilroy, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Cosumnes River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Gavilan College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cosumnes River College 29:1; Gavilan College 27:1.

CRC vs. Gavilan College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CRC or Gavilan College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cosumnes River College than Gavilan College ($8,043 vs. $8,753).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Cosumnes River College and Gavilan College ($22,086).
  • Gavilan College is 17.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than CRC (about $220 more per year; $1,508.00 vs. $1,288.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3% higher at CRC than at Gavilan College (about $367 more per year; $12,616.00 vs. $12,249.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cosumnes River College than at Gavilan College (92% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Gavilan College students is 11.2% larger than aid received by Cosumnes River College students ($5,577 vs. $5,017).

CRC vs. Gavilan College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CRC or Gavilan College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gavilan College and CRC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CRC - Open admission; Gavilan College - Open admission.

CRC vs. Gavilan College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CRC and Gavilan College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Gavilan College earn a median of about $1,800 more per year than CRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,600 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Gavilan College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than CRC graduates ($7,500 vs. $9,500).
  • Among borrowers, Gavilan College graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than CRC graduates ($77 vs. $98).
  • More Gavilan College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CRC students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.