SUNY Corning Community College vs. SUNY Ulster

Deciding between SUNY Corning Community College and Ulster County Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Corning Community College Corning, NY
  • SUNY Ulster Stone Ridge, NY
  • Setting
  • SUNY Corning Community College Rural Fringe
  • SUNY Ulster Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3,720
  • SUNY Ulster 3,091
  • Type
  • SUNY Corning Community College Public 2 Year
  • SUNY Ulster Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Status
  • SUNY Corning Community College Non-profit
  • SUNY Ulster Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Corning Community College $6,534
  • SUNY Ulster $6,666
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Corning Community College $10,326
  • SUNY Ulster $12,146
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Corning Community College $11,430
  • SUNY Ulster $11,700
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Corning Community College $6,465
  • SUNY Ulster $6,521
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Corning Community College $7,306
  • SUNY Ulster $8,349
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Corning Community College 74%
  • SUNY Ulster 75%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Corning Community College Open
  • SUNY Ulster Open
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Corning Community College Open
  • SUNY Ulster Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3.25
  • SUNY Ulster 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Corning Community College B+
  • SUNY Ulster A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Corning Community College Unavailable
  • SUNY Ulster Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Corning Community College Open admission
  • SUNY Ulster Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • SUNY Ulster Aug 16, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Corning Community College 29:1
  • SUNY Ulster 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Corning Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (47%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • SUNY Ulster
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (37%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • SUNY Ulster -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Corning Community College $34,700
  • SUNY Ulster $35,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Corning Community College 43%
  • SUNY Ulster 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Corning Community College $12,000
  • SUNY Ulster $9,243
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Corning Community College $124
  • SUNY Ulster $95
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Corning Community College 42%
  • SUNY Ulster 50%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Corning Community College 58%
  • SUNY Ulster 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Corning Community College Very Low
  • SUNY Ulster Low
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • % White
  • SUNY Corning Community College 83%
  • SUNY Ulster 73%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Corning Community College 1%
  • SUNY Ulster 1%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Corning Community College 6%
  • SUNY Ulster 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3%
  • SUNY Ulster 13%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Corning Community College 1%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Corning Community College 0%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3%
  • SUNY Ulster 3%
  • % International
  • SUNY Corning Community College 0%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Corning Community College 2%
  • SUNY Ulster 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Corning Community College 95%
  • SUNY Ulster 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Corning Community College 5%
  • SUNY Ulster 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • SUNY Ulster Yes
  • Learn More
  • SUNY Corning Community College Details
  • SUNY Ulster Details

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Corning Community College in Corning, NY with Ulster County Community College in Stone Ridge, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Corning Community College is larger than SUNY Ulster based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 3,091 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Corning Community College is located in Corning, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Ulster County Community College is in Stone Ridge, NY (Rural Fringe setting).
  • SUNY Corning Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Ulster County Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Corning Community College 29:1; Ulster County Community College 23:1.

SUNY Corning Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Corning Community College or SUNY Ulster? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Corning Community College than SUNY Ulster ($6,465 vs. $6,521).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Corning Community College are 2.3% lower than at Ulster County Community College ($11,430 vs. $11,700).
  • Ulster County Community College is 2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Corning Community College (about $132 more per year; $6,666.00 vs. $6,534.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.6% higher at SUNY Ulster than at SUNY Corning Community College (about $1,820 more per year; $12,146.00 vs. $10,326.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ulster County Community College than at SUNY Corning Community College (75% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ulster County Community College students is 14.3% larger than aid received by SUNY Corning Community College students ($8,349 vs. $7,306).

SUNY Corning Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Corning Community College or SUNY Ulster? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Ulster and SUNY Corning Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Corning Community College - Open admission; SUNY Ulster - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SUNY Ulster Aug 16, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Ulster students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at SUNY Corning Community College (3.25).

SUNY Corning Community College vs. SUNY Ulster Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Corning Community College and SUNY Ulster? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Ulster County Community College earn a median of about $900 more per year than SUNY Corning Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,600 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ulster County Community College graduates have a $2,757 lower median loan debt than SUNY Corning Community College graduates ($9,243 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Ulster graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Corning Community College graduates ($95 vs. $124).
  • More SUNY Ulster graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Corning Community College students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.