SUNY Corning Community College vs. MVCC

Deciding between SUNY Corning Community College and Mohawk Valley Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SUNY Corning Community College Corning, NY
  • MVCC Utica, NY
  • Setting
  • SUNY Corning Community College Rural Fringe
  • MVCC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3,720
  • MVCC 5,940
  • Type
  • SUNY Corning Community College Public 2 Year
  • MVCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • MVCC -
  • Status
  • SUNY Corning Community College Non-profit
  • MVCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SUNY Corning Community College $6,534
  • MVCC $6,218
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SUNY Corning Community College $10,326
  • MVCC $8,851
  • Room & Board
  • SUNY Corning Community College $11,430
  • MVCC $11,795
  • Average Net Price
  • SUNY Corning Community College $6,465
  • MVCC $8,312
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SUNY Corning Community College $7,306
  • MVCC $8,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SUNY Corning Community College 74%
  • MVCC 72%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • MVCC -
  • Admitted
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • MVCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SUNY Corning Community College Open
  • MVCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • SUNY Corning Community College Open
  • MVCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3.25
  • MVCC 2.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SUNY Corning Community College B+
  • MVCC B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SUNY Corning Community College Unavailable
  • MVCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • ACT Range
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • SAT Range
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SUNY Corning Community College Open admission
  • MVCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • SUNY Corning Community College
  • MVCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SUNY Corning Community College 29:1
  • MVCC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SUNY Corning Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (47%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Human Services (6%)
  • MVCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Health Professions (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SUNY Corning Community College -
  • MVCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SUNY Corning Community College $34,700
  • MVCC $33,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SUNY Corning Community College 43%
  • MVCC 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SUNY Corning Community College $12,000
  • MVCC $11,592
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SUNY Corning Community College $124
  • MVCC $119
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SUNY Corning Community College 42%
  • MVCC 46%
  • % Women
  • SUNY Corning Community College 58%
  • MVCC 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SUNY Corning Community College Very Low
  • MVCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • MVCC No
  • % White
  • SUNY Corning Community College 83%
  • MVCC 72%
  • % Asian
  • SUNY Corning Community College 1%
  • MVCC 6%
  • % Black
  • SUNY Corning Community College 6%
  • MVCC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3%
  • MVCC 9%
  • % Native American
  • SUNY Corning Community College 1%
  • MVCC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SUNY Corning Community College 0%
  • MVCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SUNY Corning Community College 3%
  • MVCC 3%
  • % International
  • SUNY Corning Community College 0%
  • MVCC 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SUNY Corning Community College 2%
  • MVCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SUNY Corning Community College 95%
  • MVCC 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SUNY Corning Community College 5%
  • MVCC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • MVCC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • MVCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • MVCC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • MVCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SUNY Corning Community College No
  • MVCC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare SUNY Corning Community College in Corning, NY with Mohawk Valley Community College in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mohawk Valley Community College is larger than SUNY Corning Community College based on total student enrollment (5,940 students vs. 3,720 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • SUNY Corning Community College is located in Corning, NY (Rural Fringe setting); Mohawk Valley Community College is in Utica, NY (Small City setting).
  • SUNY Corning Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mohawk Valley Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: SUNY Corning Community College 29:1; Mohawk Valley Community College 18:1.

SUNY Corning Community College vs. MVCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SUNY Corning Community College or MVCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Corning Community College than MVCC ($6,465 vs. $8,312).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Corning Community College are 3.1% lower than at Mohawk Valley Community College ($11,430 vs. $11,795).
  • SUNY Corning Community College is 5.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVCC (about $316 more per year; $6,534.00 vs. $6,218.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.7% higher at SUNY Corning Community College than at Mohawk Valley Community College (about $1,475 more per year; $10,326.00 vs. $8,851.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at SUNY Corning Community College than at Mohawk Valley Community College (74% vs. 72%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mohawk Valley Community College students is 10.4% larger than aid received by SUNY Corning Community College students ($8,067 vs. $7,306).

SUNY Corning Community College vs. MVCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SUNY Corning Community College or MVCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVCC and SUNY Corning Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SUNY Corning Community College - Open admission; MVCC - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Corning Community College students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (3.25) than students at MVCC (2.64).

SUNY Corning Community College vs. MVCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SUNY Corning Community College and MVCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from SUNY Corning Community College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than MVCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,700 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mohawk Valley Community College graduates have a $408 lower median loan debt than SUNY Corning Community College graduates ($11,592 vs. $12,000).
  • Among borrowers, MVCC graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SUNY Corning Community College graduates ($119 vs. $124).
  • More SUNY Corning Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVCC students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.