Cornerstone University vs. WMU
Deciding between Cornerstone University and Western Michigan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cornerstone University
Western Michigan University
-
Overview
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- Location
-
Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
-
WMU Kalamazoo, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Cornerstone University Midsize City
-
WMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cornerstone University 1,695
-
WMU 16,744
-
-
- Type
-
Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
-
WMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cornerstone University #887
-
WMU #643
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cornerstone University Interdenominational
-
WMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Cornerstone University Non-profit
-
WMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cornerstone University cornerstone.edu
-
WMU wmich.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cornerstone University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
WMU $15,252
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
WMU $19,034
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cornerstone University $12,700
-
WMU $12,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cornerstone University $21,335
-
WMU $17,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cornerstone University $20,439
-
WMU $11,048
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cornerstone University 100%
-
WMU 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- Applied
-
Cornerstone University 2,011
-
WMU 21,701
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cornerstone University 1,564
-
WMU 18,359
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cornerstone University 77.8%
-
WMU 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cornerstone University 18.6%
-
WMU 13.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cornerstone University 1100
-
WMU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cornerstone University 22
-
WMU 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cornerstone University 3.28
-
WMU 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cornerstone University B+
-
WMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cornerstone University Easy
-
WMU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cornerstone University
-
WMU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cornerstone University 20/25
-
WMU 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cornerstone University 970/1220
-
WMU 990/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cornerstone University Test-free
-
WMU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cornerstone University
-
WMU
-
-
-
Academics
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cornerstone University 15:1
-
WMU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cornerstone University
- Business (56%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Communication (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
WMU
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Communication (6%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cornerstone University 43%
-
WMU 56%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cornerstone University $38,800
-
WMU $48,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cornerstone University 62%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cornerstone University $25,000
-
WMU $26,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cornerstone University $258
-
WMU $275
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- % Men
-
Cornerstone University 41%
-
WMU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cornerstone University 59%
-
WMU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cornerstone University Low
-
WMU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cornerstone University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cornerstone University 78%
-
WMU 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
WMU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cornerstone University 13%
-
WMU 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cornerstone University 4%
-
WMU 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
WMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
WMU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cornerstone University 2%
-
WMU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
WMU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- % In-State
-
Cornerstone University 82%
-
WMU 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cornerstone University 18%
-
WMU 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cornerstone University
- WMU
- Campus Housing
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cornerstone University No
-
WMU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
WMU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cornerstone University No
-
WMU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with Western Michigan University in Kalamazoo, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Michigan University is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (16,744 students vs. 1,695 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Western Michigan University is in Kalamazoo, MI (Small City setting).
- Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Michigan University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; Western Michigan University 16:1.
Cornerstone University vs. WMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or WMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Michigan University than Cornerstone University ($17,331 vs. $21,335).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Michigan University are 4.1% lower than at Cornerstone University ($12,174 vs. $12,700).
- Cornerstone University is 50.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than WMU (about $7,748 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $15,252.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.8% higher at Cornerstone University than at Western Michigan University (about $3,966 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $19,034.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Western Michigan University (100% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cornerstone University students is 85% larger than aid received by Western Michigan University students ($20,439 vs. $11,048).
Cornerstone University vs. WMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or WMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WMU and Cornerstone University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Michigan University (1110) is 10 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
- Incoming WMU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; Western Michigan University 990/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25; Western Michigan University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; WMU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman WMU students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
- WMU has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 13.5% at WMU.
Cornerstone University vs. WMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and WMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Michigan University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
- Graduates from Western Michigan University earn a median of about $10,100 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,900 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $1,633 lower median loan debt than WMU graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,633).
- Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WMU graduates ($258 vs. $275).
- More Cornerstone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WMU students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.