Cornerstone University vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Cornerstone University and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornerstone University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Cornerstone University Midsize City
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornerstone University 1,695
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornerstone University #887
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornerstone University Interdenominational
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Cornerstone University Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornerstone University
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Cornerstone University $12,700
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornerstone University $21,335
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University $20,439
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University 100%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornerstone University 2,011
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Cornerstone University 1,564
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornerstone University 77.8%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornerstone University 18.6%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornerstone University 1100
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornerstone University 22
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornerstone University 3.28
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornerstone University B+
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornerstone University Easy
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornerstone University
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cornerstone University 20/25
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Cornerstone University 970/1220
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornerstone University Test-free
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornerstone University
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornerstone University 15:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornerstone University
    • Business (56%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornerstone University 43%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornerstone University $38,800
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornerstone University 62%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornerstone University $25,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornerstone University $258
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornerstone University 41%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Cornerstone University 59%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornerstone University Low
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Cornerstone University 78%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Cornerstone University 13%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornerstone University 4%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Cornerstone University 2%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornerstone University 82%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornerstone University 18%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Walsh University is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (2,192 students vs. 1,695 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Cornerstone University vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Walsh College ($21,335 vs. $23,933).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 4.2% lower than at Cornerstone University ($12,170 vs. $12,700).
  • Walsh University is 55.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $12,745 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 55.4% higher at Walsh College than at Cornerstone University (about $12,745 more per year; $35,745.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University as at Walsh University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Walsh University students is 17.2% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($23,946 vs. $20,439).

Cornerstone University vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Cornerstone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Walsh University (1160) is 60 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
  • Incoming Walsh College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Walsh College students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
  • Cornerstone University has a higher acceptance rate (77.8%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Cornerstone University vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Walsh University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Walsh University earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,400 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $2,833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($258 vs. $287).
  • More Walsh College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornerstone University students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.