Cornerstone University vs. Ripon College
Deciding between Cornerstone University and Ripon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Cornerstone University
Ripon College
-
Overview
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- Location
-
Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
-
Ripon College Ripon, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Cornerstone University Midsize City
-
Ripon College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cornerstone University 1,695
-
Ripon College 709
-
-
- Type
-
Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
-
Ripon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cornerstone University #887
-
Ripon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cornerstone University Interdenominational
-
Ripon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Cornerstone University Non-profit
-
Ripon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cornerstone University cornerstone.edu
-
Ripon College ripon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cornerstone University
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
Ripon College $51,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cornerstone University $12,700
-
Ripon College $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cornerstone University $21,335
-
Ripon College $23,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cornerstone University $20,439
-
Ripon College $39,716
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cornerstone University 100%
-
Ripon College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- Applied
-
Cornerstone University 2,011
-
Ripon College 1,974
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cornerstone University 1,564
-
Ripon College 1,576
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cornerstone University 77.8%
-
Ripon College 79.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cornerstone University 18.6%
-
Ripon College 10.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cornerstone University 1100
-
Ripon College 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cornerstone University 22
-
Ripon College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cornerstone University 3.28
-
Ripon College 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cornerstone University B+
-
Ripon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cornerstone University Easy
-
Ripon College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cornerstone University
-
Ripon College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cornerstone University 20/25
-
Ripon College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cornerstone University 970/1220
-
Ripon College 980/1270
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cornerstone University Test-free
-
Ripon College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cornerstone University
-
Ripon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cornerstone University 15:1
-
Ripon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cornerstone University
- Business (56%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Communication (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
Ripon College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Business (13%)
- History (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cornerstone University 43%
-
Ripon College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cornerstone University $38,800
-
Ripon College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cornerstone University 62%
-
Ripon College 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cornerstone University $25,000
-
Ripon College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cornerstone University $258
-
Ripon College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- % Men
-
Cornerstone University 41%
-
Ripon College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cornerstone University 59%
-
Ripon College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cornerstone University Low
-
Ripon College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cornerstone University No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cornerstone University 78%
-
Ripon College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cornerstone University 13%
-
Ripon College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cornerstone University 4%
-
Ripon College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
Ripon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
Ripon College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Cornerstone University 2%
-
Ripon College 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
Ripon College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- % In-State
-
Cornerstone University 82%
-
Ripon College 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cornerstone University 18%
-
Ripon College 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cornerstone University
- Ripon College
- Campus Housing
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cornerstone University No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
Ripon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
Ripon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cornerstone University No
-
Ripon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with Ripon College in Ripon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cornerstone University is larger than Ripon College based on total student enrollment (1,695 students vs. 709 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Ripon College is in Ripon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ripon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; Ripon College 12:1.
Cornerstone University vs. Ripon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or Ripon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Ripon College ($21,335 vs. $23,772).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ripon College are 15% lower than at Cornerstone University ($10,800 vs. $12,700).
- Ripon College is 125.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $28,900 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $23,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 125.7% higher at Ripon College than at Cornerstone University (about $28,900 more per year; $51,900.00 vs. $23,000.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University as at Ripon College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ripon College students is 94.3% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($39,716 vs. $20,439).
Cornerstone University vs. Ripon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or Ripon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ripon College and Cornerstone University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ripon College (1130) is 30 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
- Incoming Ripon College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; Ripon College 980/1270.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25; Ripon College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; Ripon College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Ripon College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
- Ripon College has a higher acceptance rate (79.8%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 10.9% at Ripon College.
Cornerstone University vs. Ripon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and Ripon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ripon College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
- Graduates from Ripon College earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Ripon College graduates ($25,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ripon College graduates ($258 vs. $289).
- More Ripon College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornerstone University students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 62%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.