Cornerstone University vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between Cornerstone University and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cornerstone University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • Cornerstone University Midsize City
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cornerstone University 1,695
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cornerstone University #887
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cornerstone University Interdenominational
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • Cornerstone University Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cornerstone University
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cornerstone University $23,000
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • Cornerstone University $12,700
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • Cornerstone University $21,335
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University $20,439
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cornerstone University 100%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cornerstone University 2,011
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • Cornerstone University 1,564
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cornerstone University 77.8%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Cornerstone University 18.6%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cornerstone University 1100
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cornerstone University 22
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cornerstone University 3.28
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cornerstone University B+
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cornerstone University Easy
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cornerstone University
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • Cornerstone University 20/25
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • Cornerstone University 970/1220
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cornerstone University Test-free
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cornerstone University
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cornerstone University 15:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cornerstone University
    • Business (56%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
    • Communication (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cornerstone University 43%
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cornerstone University $38,800
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cornerstone University 62%
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cornerstone University $25,000
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cornerstone University $258
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cornerstone University 41%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • Cornerstone University 59%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cornerstone University Low
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • Cornerstone University 78%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • Cornerstone University 13%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cornerstone University 4%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cornerstone University 1%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • Cornerstone University 2%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cornerstone University 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cornerstone University 82%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cornerstone University 18%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cornerstone University Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cornerstone University No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Learn More
  • Cornerstone University Details
  • Penn State Shenango Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cornerstone University is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (1,695 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Cornerstone University is located in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Cornerstone University 15:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

Cornerstone University vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cornerstone University or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than Cornerstone University ($18,383 vs. $21,335).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cornerstone University are 16.9% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($12,700 vs. $15,274).
  • Cornerstone University is 64% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Shenango (about $8,976 more per year; $23,000.00 vs. $14,024.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.4% higher at Penn State Shenango than at Cornerstone University (about $560 more per year; $23,560.00 vs. $23,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Penn State Shenango (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cornerstone University students is 128.1% larger than aid received by Penn State Shenango students ($20,439 vs. $8,962).

Cornerstone University vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cornerstone University or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and Cornerstone University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 40 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 970/1220; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Cornerstone University 20/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cornerstone University - Test-free; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Cornerstone University vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

Cornerstone University vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cornerstone University and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Shenango's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Shenango earn a median of about $16,500 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $1,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Shenango graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Shenango graduates ($258 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Shenango graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cornerstone University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.