Corban University vs. SPU
Deciding between Corban University and Seattle Pacific University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Corban University
Seattle Pacific University
-
Overview
- Corban University
- SPU
- Location
-
Corban University Salem, OR
-
SPU Seattle, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Corban University Rural Fringe
-
SPU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Corban University 1,029
-
SPU 2,261
-
-
- Type
-
Corban University Private 4 Year
-
SPU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Corban University #931
-
SPU #291
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Corban University Baptist
-
SPU Free Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Corban University Non-profit
-
SPU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Corban University corban.edu
-
SPU spu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Corban University
-
SPU
-
-
-
Cost
- Corban University
- SPU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Corban University $40,280
-
SPU $40,407
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Corban University $40,280
-
SPU $40,407
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Corban University $12,694
-
SPU $16,491
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Corban University $27,119
-
SPU $25,232
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Corban University $24,715
-
SPU $31,558
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Corban University 99%
-
SPU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Corban University
- SPU
- Applied
-
Corban University 557
-
SPU 2,885
-
-
- Admitted
-
Corban University 523
-
SPU 2,406
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Corban University 93.9%
-
SPU 83.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Corban University 27.3%
-
SPU 15.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Corban University 1080
-
SPU 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Corban University 23
-
SPU 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Corban University 3.53
-
SPU 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Corban University A-
-
SPU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Corban University Easy
-
SPU Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Corban University
-
SPU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Corban University 21/26
-
SPU 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Corban University 1003/1165
-
SPU 1050/1320
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Corban University Test-free
-
SPU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Corban University Aug 1, 2027
-
SPU Jul 11, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Corban University
- SPU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Corban University 17:1
-
SPU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Corban University
- Psychology (25%)
- Business (22%)
- Education (19%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (6%)
-
SPU
- Business (13%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Corban University
- SPU
- Graduation Rate
-
Corban University 50%
-
SPU 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Corban University $40,000
-
SPU $50,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Corban University 72%
-
SPU 82%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Corban University $26,000
-
SPU $25,603
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Corban University $268
-
SPU $264
-
-
-
Diversity
- Corban University
- SPU
- % Men
-
Corban University 46%
-
SPU 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Corban University 54%
-
SPU 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Corban University Low
-
SPU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Corban University No
-
SPU No
-
-
- % White
-
Corban University 74%
-
SPU 61%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Corban University 4%
-
SPU 11%
-
-
- % Black
-
Corban University 1%
-
SPU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Corban University 3%
-
SPU 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Corban University 1%
-
SPU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Corban University 0%
-
SPU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Corban University 8%
-
SPU 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Corban University 3%
-
SPU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Corban University 6%
-
SPU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Corban University
- SPU
- % In-State
-
Corban University 53%
-
SPU 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Corban University 24%
-
SPU 21%
-
-
-
Campus
- Corban University
- SPU
- Campus Housing
-
Corban University Yes
-
SPU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Corban University No
-
SPU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Corban University Yes
-
SPU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Corban University Yes
-
SPU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Corban University No
-
SPU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Corban University in Salem, OR with Seattle Pacific University in Seattle, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Seattle Pacific University is larger than Corban University based on total student enrollment (2,261 students vs. 1,029 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Corban University is located in Salem, OR (Rural Fringe setting); Seattle Pacific University is in Seattle, WA (Large City setting).
- Corban University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Seattle Pacific University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Corban University 17:1; Seattle Pacific University 13:1.
Corban University vs. SPU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Corban University or SPU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Seattle Pacific University than Corban University ($25,232 vs. $27,119).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Corban University are 23% lower than at Seattle Pacific University ($12,694 vs. $16,491).
- Seattle Pacific University is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Corban University (about $127 more per year; $40,407.00 vs. $40,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.3% higher at SPU than at Corban University (about $127 more per year; $40,407.00 vs. $40,280.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Corban University as at Seattle Pacific University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Seattle Pacific University students is 27.7% larger than aid received by Corban University students ($31,558 vs. $24,715).
Corban University vs. SPU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Corban University or SPU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SPU and Corban University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Seattle Pacific University (1190) is 110 points higher than at Corban University (1080).
- Incoming SPU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Corban University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Corban University 1003/1165; Seattle Pacific University 1050/1320.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Corban University 21/26; Seattle Pacific University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Corban University - Test-free; SPU - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Corban University Aug 1, 2027; SPU Jul 11, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Corban University students have the same average high school GPA (3.53) as students at SPU (3.53).
- Corban University has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than SPU (83.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.3% at Corban University vs. 15.8% at SPU.
Corban University vs. SPU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Corban University and SPU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Seattle Pacific University's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Corban University's (50%).
- Graduates from Seattle Pacific University earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Corban University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Seattle Pacific University graduates have a $397 lower median loan debt than Corban University graduates ($25,603 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, SPU graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Corban University graduates ($264 vs. $268).
- More SPU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Corban University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.