CMC vs. Smith Chason College

Deciding between Copper Mountain Community College and Smith Chason College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CMC Joshua Tree, CA
  • Smith Chason College Los Angeles, CA
  • Setting
  • CMC Distant Rural
  • Smith Chason College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CMC 2,019
  • Smith Chason College 2,447
  • Type
  • CMC Public 2 Year
  • Smith Chason College Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CMC -
  • Smith Chason College -
  • Status
  • CMC Non-profit
  • Smith Chason College For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CMC $1,390
  • Smith Chason College $19,040
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CMC $13,570
  • Smith Chason College $19,040
  • Room & Board
  • CMC $22,086
  • Smith Chason College $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • CMC $9,827
  • Smith Chason College $32,817
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CMC $7,478
  • Smith Chason College $6,731
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CMC 93%
  • Smith Chason College 71%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CMC -
  • Smith Chason College -
  • Admitted
  • CMC -
  • Smith Chason College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CMC Open
  • Smith Chason College Open
  • Enrolled
  • CMC Open
  • Smith Chason College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • Typical ACT score
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • Average High School GPA
  • CMC -
  • Smith Chason College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CMC -
  • Smith Chason College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CMC Unavailable
  • Smith Chason College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • ACT Range
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • SAT Range
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CMC Open admission
  • Smith Chason College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CMC
  • Smith Chason College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CMC 18:1
  • Smith Chason College 21:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CMC
    • Health Professions (30%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Smith Chason College
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CMC -
  • Smith Chason College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CMC $33,000
  • Smith Chason College $56,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CMC 28%
  • Smith Chason College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CMC N/A
  • Smith Chason College $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CMC N/A
  • Smith Chason College $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CMC 36%
  • Smith Chason College 16%
  • % Women
  • CMC 64%
  • Smith Chason College 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CMC High
  • Smith Chason College Very High
  • HBCU
  • CMC No
  • Smith Chason College No
  • % White
  • CMC 52%
  • Smith Chason College 40%
  • % Asian
  • CMC 4%
  • Smith Chason College 4%
  • % Black
  • CMC 5%
  • Smith Chason College 17%
  • % Hispanic
  • CMC 27%
  • Smith Chason College 38%
  • % Native American
  • CMC 1%
  • Smith Chason College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CMC 0%
  • Smith Chason College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CMC 7%
  • Smith Chason College 0%
  • % International
  • CMC 0%
  • Smith Chason College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CMC 2%
  • Smith Chason College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CMC 90%
  • Smith Chason College 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CMC 0%
  • Smith Chason College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CMC No
  • Smith Chason College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CMC No
  • Smith Chason College No
  • Meal Plan
  • CMC No
  • Smith Chason College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CMC No
  • Smith Chason College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CMC No
  • Smith Chason College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Copper Mountain Community College in Joshua Tree, CA with Smith Chason College in Los Angeles, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Smith Chason College is larger than CMC based on total student enrollment (2,447 students vs. 2,019 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Copper Mountain Community College is located in Joshua Tree, CA (Distant Rural setting); Smith Chason College is in Los Angeles, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Copper Mountain Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Smith Chason College is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Copper Mountain Community College 18:1; Smith Chason College 21:1.

CMC vs. Smith Chason College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CMC or Smith Chason College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Copper Mountain Community College than Smith Chason College ($9,827 vs. $32,817).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Copper Mountain Community College and Smith Chason College ($22,086).
  • Smith Chason College is 1,269.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMC (about $17,650 more per year; $19,040.00 vs. $1,390.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.3% higher at Smith Chason College than at Copper Mountain Community College (about $5,470 more per year; $19,040.00 vs. $13,570.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Copper Mountain Community College than at Smith Chason College (93% vs. 71%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Copper Mountain Community College students is 11.1% larger than aid received by Smith Chason College students ($7,478 vs. $6,731).

CMC vs. Smith Chason College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CMC or Smith Chason College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Smith Chason College and CMC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CMC - Open admission; Smith Chason College - Open admission.

CMC vs. Smith Chason College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CMC and Smith Chason College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Smith Chason College earn a median of about $23,200 more per year than CMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Smith Chason College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CMC students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.