Cooper Union vs. UB

Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and University at Buffalo? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
University at Buffalo

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • UB Buffalo, NY
  • Setting
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • UB Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cooper Union 933
  • UB 31,903
  • Type
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • UB Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cooper Union
  • UB #101
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cooper Union -
  • UB -
  • Status
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • UB Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cooper Union
  • UB
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • UB $10,936
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • UB $31,536
  • Room & Board
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • UB $17,426
  • Average Net Price
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • UB $20,529
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • UB $10,663
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • UB 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • UB 40,856
  • Admitted
  • Cooper Union 374
  • UB 30,308
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • UB 74.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • UB 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • UB 1300
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cooper Union 31
  • UB 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • UB 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cooper Union A-
  • UB A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • UB Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • UB Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • UB 27/32
  • SAT Range
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • UB 1210/1380
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • UB Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • UB
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • UB 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • UB
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Engineering (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • UB 71%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • UB $58,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • UB 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • UB $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cooper Union $172
  • UB $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • UB 51%
  • % Women
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • UB 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • UB High
  • HBCU
  • Cooper Union No
  • UB No
  • % White
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • UB 48%
  • % Asian
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • UB 14%
  • % Black
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • UB 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • UB 6%
  • % Native American
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • UB 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • UB 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • UB 2%
  • % International
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • UB 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • UB 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • UB 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • UB 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • UB Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cooper Union No
  • UB No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cooper Union No
  • UB Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cooper Union No
  • UB No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cooper Union No
  • UB Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with University at Buffalo in Buffalo, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University at Buffalo is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (31,903 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); University at Buffalo is in Buffalo, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University at Buffalo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; University at Buffalo 11:1.

Cooper Union vs. UB Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or UB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University at Buffalo than Cooper Union ($20,529 vs. $26,283).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University at Buffalo are 8.7% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($17,426 vs. $19,090).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 328.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UB (about $35,884 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $10,936.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.5% higher at Cooper Union than at University at Buffalo (about $15,284 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $31,536.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at University at Buffalo (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 263.5% larger than aid received by University at Buffalo students ($38,755 vs. $10,663).

Cooper Union vs. UB Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or UB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UB and Cooper Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 100 points higher than at UB (1300).
  • Incoming Cooper Union students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at UB).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; University at Buffalo 1210/1380.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; University at Buffalo 27/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; UB - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have the same average high school GPA (3.75) as students at UB (3.75).
  • UB has a higher acceptance rate (74.2%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 14.1% at UB.

Cooper Union vs. UB Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and UB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than University at Buffalo's (71%).
  • Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than UB graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $58,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $2,838 lower median loan debt than UB graduates ($16,662 vs. $19,500).
  • Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UB graduates ($172 vs. $201).
  • More Cooper Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UB students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 70%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.