Cooper Union vs. Siena College

Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Siena College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Siena College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Siena College Loudonville, NY
  • Setting
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Siena College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Siena College 3,720
  • Type
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • Siena College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cooper Union
  • Siena College #240
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cooper Union -
  • Siena College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Siena College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cooper Union
  • Siena College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Siena College $46,580
  • Room & Board
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Siena College $17,085
  • Average Net Price
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Siena College $32,955
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • Siena College $31,915
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Siena College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Siena College 9,279
  • Admitted
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Siena College 6,404
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Siena College 69%
  • Enrolled
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Siena College 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Siena College 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Siena College 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Siena College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Siena College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Siena College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • Siena College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • Siena College 27/33
  • SAT Range
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Siena College 1110/1360
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Siena College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Siena College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Siena College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Siena College
    • Business (44%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Siena College 74%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Siena College $59,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Siena College 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Siena College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Siena College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • Siena College 46%
  • % Women
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Siena College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • Siena College Low
  • HBCU
  • Cooper Union No
  • Siena College No
  • % White
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • Siena College 80%
  • % Asian
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Black
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • Siena College 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • Siena College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • Siena College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • Siena College 2%
  • % International
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • Siena College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Siena College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • Siena College 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Siena College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Siena College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cooper Union No
  • Siena College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cooper Union No
  • Siena College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Siena College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cooper Union No
  • Siena College No

Comparable Facts

Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Siena College in Loudonville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Siena College is in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Siena College 12:1.

Cooper Union vs. Siena College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Siena College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Siena College ($26,283 vs. $32,955).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Siena College are 10.5% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($17,085 vs. $19,090).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 0.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $240 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $46,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.5% higher at Cooper Union than at Siena College (about $240 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $46,580.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Siena College (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 21.4% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($38,755 vs. $31,915).

Cooper Union vs. Siena College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Siena College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Siena College and Cooper Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 160 points higher than at Siena College (1240).
  • Incoming Cooper Union students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Siena College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Siena College 1110/1360.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Siena College 27/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Siena College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Siena College (3.53).
  • Siena College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 11.9% at Siena College.

Cooper Union vs. Siena College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Siena College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Siena College's (74%).
  • Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Siena College graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $59,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $10,338 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($16,662 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($172 vs. $279).
  • More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.