Cooper Union vs. Sarah Lawrence
Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Sarah Lawrence College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Sarah Lawrence College
-
Overview
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- Location
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
Sarah Lawrence Bronxville, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
Sarah Lawrence Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cooper Union 933
-
Sarah Lawrence 1,798
-
-
- Type
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
Sarah Lawrence Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cooper Union
-
Sarah Lawrence #144
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cooper Union -
-
Sarah Lawrence -
-
-
- Status
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
Sarah Lawrence Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
Sarah Lawrence sarahlawrence.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cooper Union
-
Sarah Lawrence
-
-
-
Cost
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Sarah Lawrence $66,862
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
Sarah Lawrence $18,426
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
Sarah Lawrence $43,629
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
Sarah Lawrence $38,838
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
Sarah Lawrence 90%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- Applied
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
Sarah Lawrence 4,617
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cooper Union 374
-
Sarah Lawrence 2,850
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
Sarah Lawrence 61.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
Sarah Lawrence 14.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
Sarah Lawrence 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cooper Union 31
-
Sarah Lawrence 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
Sarah Lawrence 3.75
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cooper Union A-
-
Sarah Lawrence A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
Sarah Lawrence Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Sarah Lawrence Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
Sarah Lawrence 28/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
Sarah Lawrence 1240/1430
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
Sarah Lawrence Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
Sarah Lawrence 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
Sarah Lawrence
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- Graduation Rate
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
Sarah Lawrence 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
Sarah Lawrence $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
Sarah Lawrence 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
Sarah Lawrence $13,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cooper Union $172
-
Sarah Lawrence $139
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- % Men
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
Sarah Lawrence 20%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
Sarah Lawrence 80%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Sarah Lawrence High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cooper Union No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- % White
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
Sarah Lawrence 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
Sarah Lawrence 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
Sarah Lawrence 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Sarah Lawrence 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Sarah Lawrence 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Sarah Lawrence 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
Sarah Lawrence 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
Sarah Lawrence 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- % In-State
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
Sarah Lawrence 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
Sarah Lawrence 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cooper Union
- Sarah Lawrence
- Campus Housing
-
Cooper Union Yes
-
Sarah Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cooper Union No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cooper Union No
-
Sarah Lawrence Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cooper Union No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cooper Union No
-
Sarah Lawrence No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Sarah Lawrence College in Bronxville, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Sarah Lawrence College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (1,798 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Sarah Lawrence College is in Bronxville, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sarah Lawrence College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Sarah Lawrence College 10:1.
Cooper Union vs. Sarah Lawrence Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Sarah Lawrence? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Sarah Lawrence ($26,283 vs. $43,629).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sarah Lawrence College are 3.5% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($18,426 vs. $19,090).
- Sarah Lawrence College is 42.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $20,042 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.8% higher at Sarah Lawrence than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $20,042 more per year; $66,862.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Sarah Lawrence College (100% vs. 90%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sarah Lawrence College students is 0.2% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($38,838 vs. $38,755).
Cooper Union vs. Sarah Lawrence Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Sarah Lawrence? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sarah Lawrence and Cooper Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 60 points higher than at Sarah Lawrence (1340).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Sarah Lawrence).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Sarah Lawrence College 1240/1430.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Sarah Lawrence College 28/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Sarah Lawrence - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Sarah Lawrence Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have the same average high school GPA (3.75) as students at Sarah Lawrence (3.75).
- Sarah Lawrence has a higher acceptance rate (61.7%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 14.6% at Sarah Lawrence.
Cooper Union vs. Sarah Lawrence Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Sarah Lawrence? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Sarah Lawrence College's (70%).
- Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $19,900 more per year than Sarah Lawrence graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Sarah Lawrence College graduates have a $3,162 lower median loan debt than Cooper Union graduates ($13,500 vs. $16,662).
- Among borrowers, Sarah Lawrence graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cooper Union graduates ($139 vs. $172).
- More Sarah Lawrence graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.