Cooper Union vs. RIT
Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Rochester Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Rochester Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- Location
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
RIT Rochester, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
RIT Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cooper Union 933
-
RIT 17,098
-
-
- Type
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
RIT Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cooper Union
-
RIT #175
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cooper Union -
-
RIT -
-
-
- Status
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
RIT Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
RIT rit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cooper Union
-
RIT
-
-
-
Cost
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
RIT $59,274
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
RIT $16,142
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
RIT $39,534
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
RIT $35,077
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
RIT 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- Applied
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
RIT 27,911
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cooper Union 374
-
RIT 18,682
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
RIT 66.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
RIT 16.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
RIT 1380
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cooper Union 31
-
RIT 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
RIT 3.7
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cooper Union A-
-
RIT A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
RIT Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
RIT Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
RIT 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
RIT 1300/1460
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
RIT Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
RIT Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
RIT 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
RIT
- Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Business (13%)
- Engineering Technology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- Graduation Rate
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
RIT $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
RIT 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
RIT $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cooper Union $172
-
RIT $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- % Men
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
RIT 64%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
RIT 36%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
RIT Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cooper Union No
-
RIT No
-
-
- % White
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
RIT 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
RIT 8%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
RIT 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
RIT 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
RIT 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
RIT 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
RIT 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Cooper Union
- RIT
- % In-State
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
RIT 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
RIT 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Rochester Institute of Technology in Rochester, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rochester Institute of Technology is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (17,098 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Rochester Institute of Technology is in Rochester, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rochester Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Rochester Institute of Technology 13:1.
Cooper Union vs. RIT Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or RIT ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than RIT ($26,283 vs. $39,534).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rochester Institute of Technology are 15.4% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($16,142 vs. $19,090).
- Rochester Institute of Technology is 26.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $12,454 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.6% higher at RIT than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $12,454 more per year; $59,274.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Rochester Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 10.5% larger than aid received by Rochester Institute of Technology students ($38,755 vs. $35,077).
Cooper Union vs. RIT Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or RIT ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIT and Cooper Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 20 points higher than at RIT (1380).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 31) as students at RIT (31).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Rochester Institute of Technology 1300/1460.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Rochester Institute of Technology 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; RIT - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; RIT Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at RIT (3.7).
- RIT has a higher acceptance rate (66.9%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 16.3% at RIT .
Cooper Union vs. RIT Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and RIT ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Rochester Institute of Technology's (64%).
- Graduates from Rochester Institute of Technology earn a median of about $900 more per year than Cooper Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $64,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $11,338 lower median loan debt than RIT graduates ($16,662 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $117 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RIT graduates ($172 vs. $289).
- More RIT graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.