Cooper Union vs. Rhodes College
Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Rhodes College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Rhodes College
-
Overview
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- Location
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
Rhodes College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
Rhodes College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cooper Union 933
-
Rhodes College 1,861
-
-
- Type
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
Rhodes College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cooper Union
-
Rhodes College #121
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cooper Union -
-
Rhodes College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
Rhodes College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
Rhodes College rhodes.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cooper Union
-
Rhodes College
-
-
-
Cost
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Rhodes College $57,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
Rhodes College $57,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
Rhodes College $13,620
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
Rhodes College $31,037
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
Rhodes College $40,180
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
Rhodes College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- Applied
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
Rhodes College 6,365
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cooper Union 374
-
Rhodes College 3,205
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
Rhodes College 50.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
Rhodes College 12.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
Rhodes College 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cooper Union 31
-
Rhodes College 29
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
Rhodes College 3.99
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cooper Union A-
-
Rhodes College A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
Rhodes College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Rhodes College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
Rhodes College 26/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
Rhodes College 1300/1486
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
Rhodes College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
Rhodes College Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
Rhodes College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
Rhodes College
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Biology (15%)
- English and Literature (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- Graduation Rate
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
Rhodes College 75%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
Rhodes College $59,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
Rhodes College 79%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
Rhodes College $26,217
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cooper Union $172
-
Rhodes College $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- % Men
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
Rhodes College 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
Rhodes College 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
Rhodes College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cooper Union No
-
Rhodes College No
-
-
- % White
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
Rhodes College 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
Rhodes College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
Rhodes College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Rhodes College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Rhodes College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
Rhodes College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
Rhodes College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
Rhodes College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
Rhodes College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- % In-State
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
Rhodes College 33%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
Rhodes College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Cooper Union
- Rhodes College
- Campus Housing
-
Cooper Union Yes
-
Rhodes College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Cooper Union No
-
Rhodes College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Cooper Union No
-
Rhodes College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Cooper Union No
-
Rhodes College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Cooper Union No
-
Rhodes College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Rhodes College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rhodes College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (1,861 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Rhodes College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhodes College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Rhodes College 9:1.
Cooper Union vs. Rhodes College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Rhodes College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Rhodes College ($26,283 vs. $31,037).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rhodes College are 28.7% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($13,620 vs. $19,090).
- Rhodes College is 22% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $10,290 more per year; $57,110.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22% higher at Rhodes College than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $10,290 more per year; $57,110.00 vs. $46,820.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art as at Rhodes College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rhodes College students is 3.7% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($40,180 vs. $38,755).
Cooper Union vs. Rhodes College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Rhodes College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rhodes College and Cooper Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 10 points higher than at Rhodes College (1390).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Rhodes College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Rhodes College 1300/1486.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Rhodes College 26/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Rhodes College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Rhodes College Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Rhodes College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.99) than students at Cooper Union (3.75).
- Rhodes College has a higher acceptance rate (50.4%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 12.1% at Rhodes College.
Cooper Union vs. Rhodes College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Rhodes College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Rhodes College's (75%).
- Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Rhodes College graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $59,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $9,555 lower median loan debt than Rhodes College graduates ($16,662 vs. $26,217).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rhodes College graduates ($172 vs. $271).
- More Rhodes College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.