Cooper Union vs. JMU
Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and James Madison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
James Madison University
-
Overview
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- Location
-
Cooper Union New York, NY
-
JMU Harrisonburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Cooper Union Large City
-
JMU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Cooper Union 933
-
JMU 22,740
-
-
- Type
-
Cooper Union Private 4 Year
-
JMU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Cooper Union
-
JMU #246
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Cooper Union -
-
JMU -
-
-
- Status
-
Cooper Union Non-profit
-
JMU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Cooper Union cooper.edu
-
JMU jmu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Cooper Union
-
JMU
-
-
-
Cost
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
JMU $14,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Cooper Union $46,820
-
JMU $31,604
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Cooper Union $19,090
-
JMU $13,056
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Cooper Union $26,283
-
JMU $18,856
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union $38,755
-
JMU $12,114
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Cooper Union 100%
-
JMU 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- Applied
-
Cooper Union 1,806
-
JMU 38,428
-
-
- Admitted
-
Cooper Union 374
-
JMU 27,482
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Cooper Union 20.7%
-
JMU 71.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Cooper Union 52.4%
-
JMU 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Cooper Union 1400
-
JMU 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Cooper Union 31
-
JMU 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Cooper Union 3.75
-
JMU 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Cooper Union A-
-
JMU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Cooper Union Exceptional
-
JMU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
JMU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Cooper Union 28/34
-
JMU 24/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Cooper Union 1295/1501
-
JMU 1170/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Cooper Union Test optional
-
JMU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
-
JMU Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Cooper Union 8:1
-
JMU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Cooper Union
- Engineering (58%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
- Architecture (11%)
-
JMU
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- Graduation Rate
-
Cooper Union 76%
-
JMU 81%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Cooper Union $64,000
-
JMU $60,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Cooper Union 75%
-
JMU 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Cooper Union $16,662
-
JMU $20,899
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Cooper Union $172
-
JMU $216
-
-
-
Diversity
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- % Men
-
Cooper Union 49%
-
JMU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Cooper Union 51%
-
JMU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Cooper Union Very High
-
JMU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Cooper Union No
-
JMU No
-
-
- % White
-
Cooper Union 32%
-
JMU 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Cooper Union 18%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Cooper Union 3%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
JMU 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Cooper Union 0%
-
JMU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Cooper Union 9%
-
JMU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Cooper Union 16%
-
JMU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Cooper Union 12%
-
JMU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Cooper Union
- JMU
- % In-State
-
Cooper Union 52%
-
JMU 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Cooper Union 39%
-
JMU 30%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with James Madison University in Harrisonburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
James Madison University is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (22,740 students vs. 933 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); James Madison University is in Harrisonburg, VA (Small City setting).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. James Madison University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; James Madison University 17:1.
Cooper Union vs. JMU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or JMU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at James Madison University than Cooper Union ($18,856 vs. $26,283).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at James Madison University are 31.6% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($13,056 vs. $19,090).
- The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 228.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than JMU (about $32,570 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $14,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.1% higher at Cooper Union than at James Madison University (about $15,216 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $31,604.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at James Madison University (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 219.9% larger than aid received by James Madison University students ($38,755 vs. $12,114).
Cooper Union vs. JMU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or JMU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between JMU and Cooper Union.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 140 points higher than at JMU (1260).
- Incoming Cooper Union students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 26 at JMU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; James Madison University 1170/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; James Madison University 24/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; JMU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; JMU Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at JMU (3.57).
- JMU has a higher acceptance rate (71.5%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 18.2% at JMU.
Cooper Union vs. JMU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and JMU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- James Madison University's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
- Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than JMU graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $60,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $4,237 lower median loan debt than JMU graduates ($16,662 vs. $20,899).
- Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than JMU graduates ($172 vs. $216).
- More JMU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 75%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.