Cooper Union vs. Duquesne University

Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and Duquesne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
Duquesne University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Duquesne University Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Duquesne University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Duquesne University 8,234
  • Type
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • Duquesne University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cooper Union
  • Duquesne University #190
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cooper Union -
  • Duquesne University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Duquesne University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cooper Union
  • Duquesne University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Duquesne University $48,986
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Duquesne University $48,986
  • Room & Board
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Duquesne University $16,374
  • Average Net Price
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Duquesne University $37,917
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • Duquesne University $29,850
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Duquesne University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Duquesne University 12,893
  • Admitted
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Duquesne University 10,773
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Duquesne University 83.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Duquesne University 13.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Duquesne University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Duquesne University 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Duquesne University 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Duquesne University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Duquesne University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • Duquesne University
  • ACT Range
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • Duquesne University 26/32
  • SAT Range
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Duquesne University 1180/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Duquesne University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Duquesne University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Duquesne University
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Duquesne University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Duquesne University $65,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Duquesne University 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Duquesne University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Duquesne University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • Duquesne University 37%
  • % Women
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Duquesne University 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • Duquesne University Low
  • HBCU
  • Cooper Union No
  • Duquesne University No
  • % White
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • Duquesne University 81%
  • % Asian
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • Duquesne University 2%
  • % Black
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • Duquesne University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • Duquesne University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • Duquesne University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • Duquesne University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • Duquesne University 3%
  • % International
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • Duquesne University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Duquesne University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • Duquesne University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Duquesne University 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cooper Union No
  • Duquesne University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cooper Union No
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Duquesne University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cooper Union No
  • Duquesne University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with Duquesne University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Duquesne University is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (8,234 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Duquesne University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Duquesne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; Duquesne University 12:1.

Cooper Union vs. Duquesne University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or Duquesne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than Duquesne University ($26,283 vs. $37,917).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Duquesne University are 14.2% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($16,374 vs. $19,090).
  • Duquesne University is 4.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $2,166 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at Duquesne University than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $2,166 more per year; $48,986.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art as at Duquesne University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 29.8% larger than aid received by Duquesne University students ($38,755 vs. $29,850).

Cooper Union vs. Duquesne University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or Duquesne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Duquesne University and Cooper Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 140 points higher than at Duquesne University (1260).
  • Incoming Cooper Union students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 29 at Duquesne University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; Duquesne University 1180/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34; Duquesne University 26/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; Duquesne University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; Duquesne University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Duquesne University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Cooper Union (3.75).
  • Duquesne University has a higher acceptance rate (83.6%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 13.4% at Duquesne University.

Cooper Union vs. Duquesne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and Duquesne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Duquesne University's (73%).
  • Graduates from Duquesne University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Cooper Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,100 vs. $64,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art graduates have a $10,338 lower median loan debt than Duquesne University graduates ($16,662 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cooper Union graduates have an estimated $107 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Duquesne University graduates ($172 vs. $279).
  • More Duquesne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.