Cooper Union vs. City College of New York

Deciding between The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art and CUNY City College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art
CUNY City College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • City College of New York New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • City College of New York Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Cooper Union 933
  • City College of New York 15,544
  • Type
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • City College of New York Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Cooper Union
  • City College of New York #313
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Cooper Union -
  • City College of New York -
  • Status
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • City College of New York Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Cooper Union
  • City College of New York
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • City College of New York $7,340
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • City College of New York $15,290
  • Room & Board
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • City College of New York $18,840
  • Average Net Price
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • City College of New York $4,664
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • City College of New York $9,763
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • City College of New York 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • City College of New York 34,322
  • Admitted
  • Cooper Union 374
  • City College of New York 20,600
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • City College of New York 60%
  • Enrolled
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • City College of New York 12.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • City College of New York 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • Cooper Union 31
  • City College of New York
  • Average High School GPA
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • City College of New York 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Cooper Union A-
  • City College of New York B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • City College of New York Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • City College of New York Low
  • ACT Range
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • City College of New York
  • SAT Range
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • City College of New York 1070/1430
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • City College of New York Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • City College of New York Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • City College of New York 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • City College of New York
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • City College of New York 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • City College of New York $49,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • City College of New York 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • City College of New York $11,400
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Cooper Union $172
  • City College of New York $117
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • City College of New York 47%
  • % Women
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • City College of New York 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • City College of New York Very High
  • HBCU
  • Cooper Union No
  • City College of New York No
  • % White
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • City College of New York 15%
  • % Asian
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • City College of New York 25%
  • % Black
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • City College of New York 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • City College of New York 35%
  • % Native American
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • City College of New York 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • City College of New York 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • City College of New York 2%
  • % International
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • City College of New York 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • City College of New York 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • City College of New York 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • City College of New York 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • City College of New York Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Cooper Union No
  • City College of New York No
  • Meal Plan
  • Cooper Union No
  • City College of New York No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Cooper Union No
  • City College of New York No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Cooper Union No
  • City College of New York Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY with CUNY City College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY City College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (15,544 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); CUNY City College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY City College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1; CUNY City College 15:1.

Cooper Union vs. City College of New York Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Cooper Union or City College of New York? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY City College than Cooper Union ($4,664 vs. $26,283).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY City College are 1.3% lower than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art ($18,840 vs. $19,090).
  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is 537.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than City College of New York (about $39,480 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $7,340.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 206.2% higher at Cooper Union than at CUNY City College (about $31,530 more per year; $46,820.00 vs. $15,290.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at CUNY City College (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students is 297% larger than aid received by CUNY City College students ($38,755 vs. $9,763).

Cooper Union vs. City College of New York Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Cooper Union or City College of New York? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City College of New York and Cooper Union.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (1400) is 150 points higher than at City College of New York (1250).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501; CUNY City College 1070/1430.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Cooper Union - Test optional; City College of New York - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027; City College of New York Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Cooper Union students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at City College of New York (3.2).
  • City College of New York has a higher acceptance rate (60%) than Cooper Union (20.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.4% at Cooper Union vs. 12.3% at City College of New York.

Cooper Union vs. City College of New York Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Cooper Union and City College of New York? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than CUNY City College's (40%).
  • Graduates from The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than City College of New York graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,000 vs. $49,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY City College graduates have a $5,262 lower median loan debt than Cooper Union graduates ($11,400 vs. $16,662).
  • Among borrowers, City College of New York graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cooper Union graduates ($117 vs. $172).
  • More Cooper Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City College of New York students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.