Converse University vs. Regent University

Deciding between Converse University and Regent University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Converse University
Regent University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Converse University Spartanburg, SC
  • Regent University Virginia Beach, VA
  • Setting
  • Converse University Small City
  • Regent University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Converse University 1,787
  • Regent University 10,657
  • Type
  • Converse University Private 4 Year
  • Regent University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Converse University #685
  • Regent University #873
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Converse University -
  • Regent University -
  • Status
  • Converse University Non-profit
  • Regent University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Converse University
  • Regent University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Converse University $25,240
  • Regent University $21,650
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Converse University $25,240
  • Regent University $21,650
  • Room & Board
  • Converse University $13,380
  • Regent University $8,010
  • Average Net Price
  • Converse University $19,061
  • Regent University $20,512
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Converse University $18,575
  • Regent University $12,155
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Converse University 96%
  • Regent University 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Converse University 2,979
  • Regent University 8,414
  • Admitted
  • Converse University 2,018
  • Regent University 3,207
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Converse University 67.7%
  • Regent University 38.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Converse University 12%
  • Regent University 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Converse University 1130
  • Regent University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Converse University 22
  • Regent University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Converse University 3.89
  • Regent University 3.34
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Converse University A
  • Regent University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Converse University Moderate
  • Regent University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Converse University Low
  • Regent University High
  • ACT Range
  • Converse University 19/26
  • Regent University 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Converse University 1010/1250
  • Regent University 990/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Converse University Test optional
  • Regent University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Converse University Aug 1, 2027
  • Regent University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Converse University 12:1
  • Regent University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Converse University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
  • Regent University
    • Psychology (26%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • English and Literature (11%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Converse University 60%
  • Regent University 33%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Converse University $33,000
  • Regent University $45,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Converse University 58%
  • Regent University 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Converse University $26,952
  • Regent University $24,812
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Converse University $278
  • Regent University $256
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Converse University 25%
  • Regent University 36%
  • % Women
  • Converse University 75%
  • Regent University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Converse University Low
  • Regent University High
  • HBCU
  • Converse University No
  • Regent University No
  • % White
  • Converse University 70%
  • Regent University 58%
  • % Asian
  • Converse University 1%
  • Regent University 2%
  • % Black
  • Converse University 9%
  • Regent University 24%
  • % Hispanic
  • Converse University 5%
  • Regent University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Converse University 0%
  • Regent University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Converse University 0%
  • Regent University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Converse University 4%
  • Regent University 5%
  • % International
  • Converse University 2%
  • Regent University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Converse University 10%
  • Regent University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Converse University 69%
  • Regent University 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Converse University 24%
  • Regent University 65%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Converse University Yes
  • Regent University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Converse University No
  • Regent University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Converse University Yes
  • Regent University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Converse University No
  • Regent University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Converse University No
  • Regent University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Converse University in Spartanburg, SC with Regent University in Virginia Beach, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Regent University is larger than Converse University based on total student enrollment (10,657 students vs. 1,787 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Converse University is located in Spartanburg, SC (Small City setting); Regent University is in Virginia Beach, VA (Large City setting).
  • Converse University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Regent University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Converse University 12:1; Regent University 18:1.

Converse University vs. Regent University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Converse University or Regent University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Converse University than Regent University ($19,061 vs. $20,512).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regent University are 40.1% lower than at Converse University ($8,010 vs. $13,380).
  • Converse University is 16.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Regent University (about $3,590 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $21,650.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.6% higher at Converse University than at Regent University (about $3,590 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $21,650.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Converse University than at Regent University (96% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Converse University students is 52.8% larger than aid received by Regent University students ($18,575 vs. $12,155).

Converse University vs. Regent University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Converse University or Regent University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regent University and Converse University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Converse University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Regent University (1120).
  • Incoming Converse University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Regent University (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Converse University 1010/1250; Regent University 990/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Converse University 19/26; Regent University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Converse University - Test optional; Regent University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Converse University Aug 1, 2027; Regent University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Converse University students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Regent University (3.34).
  • Converse University has a higher acceptance rate (67.7%) than Regent University (38.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Converse University vs. 21.5% at Regent University.

Converse University vs. Regent University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Converse University and Regent University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Converse University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Regent University's (33%).
  • Graduates from Regent University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Converse University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Regent University graduates have a $2,140 lower median loan debt than Converse University graduates ($24,812 vs. $26,952).
  • Among borrowers, Regent University graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Converse University graduates ($256 vs. $278).
  • More Converse University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regent University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.