Converse University vs. Lander University

Deciding between Converse University and Lander University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Converse University
Lander University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Converse University Spartanburg, SC
  • Lander University Greenwood, SC
  • Setting
  • Converse University Small City
  • Lander University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Converse University 1,787
  • Lander University 4,378
  • Type
  • Converse University Private 4 Year
  • Lander University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Converse University #685
  • Lander University #999
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Converse University -
  • Lander University -
  • Status
  • Converse University Non-profit
  • Lander University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Converse University
  • Lander University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Converse University $25,240
  • Lander University $11,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Converse University $25,240
  • Lander University $21,300
  • Room & Board
  • Converse University $13,380
  • Lander University $12,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Converse University $19,061
  • Lander University $15,520
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Converse University $18,575
  • Lander University $12,232
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Converse University 96%
  • Lander University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Converse University 2,979
  • Lander University 4,565
  • Admitted
  • Converse University 2,018
  • Lander University 3,712
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Converse University 67.7%
  • Lander University 81.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Converse University 12%
  • Lander University 22.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Converse University 1130
  • Lander University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Converse University 22
  • Lander University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Converse University 3.89
  • Lander University 3.66
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Converse University A
  • Lander University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Converse University Moderate
  • Lander University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Converse University Low
  • Lander University
  • ACT Range
  • Converse University 19/26
  • Lander University 16/23
  • SAT Range
  • Converse University 1010/1250
  • Lander University 950/1178
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Converse University Test optional
  • Lander University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Converse University Aug 1, 2027
  • Lander University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Converse University 12:1
  • Lander University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Converse University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
  • Lander University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Converse University 60%
  • Lander University 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Converse University $33,000
  • Lander University $37,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Converse University 58%
  • Lander University 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Converse University $26,952
  • Lander University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Converse University $278
  • Lander University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Converse University 25%
  • Lander University 32%
  • % Women
  • Converse University 75%
  • Lander University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Converse University Low
  • Lander University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Converse University No
  • Lander University No
  • % White
  • Converse University 70%
  • Lander University 58%
  • % Asian
  • Converse University 1%
  • Lander University 0%
  • % Black
  • Converse University 9%
  • Lander University 31%
  • % Hispanic
  • Converse University 5%
  • Lander University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Converse University 0%
  • Lander University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Converse University 0%
  • Lander University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Converse University 4%
  • Lander University 2%
  • % International
  • Converse University 2%
  • Lander University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Converse University 10%
  • Lander University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Converse University 69%
  • Lander University 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Converse University 24%
  • Lander University 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Converse University Yes
  • Lander University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Converse University No
  • Lander University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Converse University Yes
  • Lander University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Converse University No
  • Lander University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Converse University No
  • Lander University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Converse University in Spartanburg, SC with Lander University in Greenwood, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lander University is larger than Converse University based on total student enrollment (4,378 students vs. 1,787 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Converse University is located in Spartanburg, SC (Small City setting); Lander University is in Greenwood, SC (Distant Town setting).
  • Converse University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lander University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Converse University 12:1; Lander University 18:1.

Converse University vs. Lander University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Converse University or Lander University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lander University than Converse University ($15,520 vs. $19,061).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lander University are 9.6% lower than at Converse University ($12,100 vs. $13,380).
  • Converse University is 115.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lander University (about $13,540 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $11,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 18.5% higher at Converse University than at Lander University (about $3,940 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $21,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lander University than at Converse University (99% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Converse University students is 51.9% larger than aid received by Lander University students ($18,575 vs. $12,232).

Converse University vs. Lander University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Converse University or Lander University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lander University and Converse University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Converse University (1130) is 70 points higher than at Lander University (1060).
  • Incoming Converse University students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Lander University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Converse University 1010/1250; Lander University 950/1178.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Converse University 19/26; Lander University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Converse University - Test optional; Lander University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Converse University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Converse University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Lander University (3.66).
  • Lander University has a higher acceptance rate (81.3%) than Converse University (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12% at Converse University vs. 22.7% at Lander University.

Converse University vs. Lander University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Converse University and Lander University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Converse University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Lander University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Lander University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than Converse University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,000 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Converse University graduates have a $48 lower median loan debt than Lander University graduates ($26,952 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Converse University graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lander University graduates ($278 vs. $279).
  • More Converse University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lander University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.