CCC vs. Mt. SAC

Deciding between Contra Costa College and Mt San Antonio College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mt San Antonio College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CCC San Pablo, CA
  • Mt. SAC Walnut, CA
  • Setting
  • CCC Large Suburban
  • Mt. SAC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • CCC 6,538
  • Mt. SAC 29,971
  • Type
  • CCC Public 2 Year
  • Mt. SAC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CCC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Status
  • CCC Non-profit
  • Mt. SAC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CCC $1,312
  • Mt. SAC $1,364
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CCC $10,320
  • Mt. SAC $10,464
  • Room & Board
  • CCC $23,238
  • Mt. SAC $25,587
  • Average Net Price
  • CCC $11,384
  • Mt. SAC $8,516
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CCC $5,652
  • Mt. SAC $6,911
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CCC 84%
  • Mt. SAC 76%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CCC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Admitted
  • CCC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CCC Open
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • Enrolled
  • CCC Open
  • Mt. SAC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Typical ACT score
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Average High School GPA
  • CCC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CCC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CCC Unavailable
  • Mt. SAC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • ACT Range
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • SAT Range
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CCC Open admission
  • Mt. SAC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CCC
  • Mt. SAC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CCC 22:1
  • Mt. SAC 26:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
  • Mt. SAC
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • English and Literature (10%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CCC -
  • Mt. SAC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CCC $37,000
  • Mt. SAC $39,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CCC 28%
  • Mt. SAC 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CCC N/A
  • Mt. SAC $4,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CCC N/A
  • Mt. SAC $46
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CCC 40%
  • Mt. SAC 47%
  • % Women
  • CCC 60%
  • Mt. SAC 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CCC Very High
  • Mt. SAC High
  • HBCU
  • CCC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • % White
  • CCC 10%
  • Mt. SAC 12%
  • % Asian
  • CCC 19%
  • Mt. SAC 18%
  • % Black
  • CCC 21%
  • Mt. SAC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • CCC 39%
  • Mt. SAC 61%
  • % Native American
  • CCC 0%
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CCC 1%
  • Mt. SAC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CCC 6%
  • Mt. SAC 3%
  • % International
  • CCC 3%
  • Mt. SAC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CCC 1%
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CCC 92%
  • Mt. SAC 97%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CCC 0%
  • Mt. SAC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CCC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CCC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Meal Plan
  • CCC No
  • Mt. SAC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CCC Yes
  • Mt. SAC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CCC Yes
  • Mt. SAC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Contra Costa College in San Pablo, CA with Mt San Antonio College in Walnut, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mt San Antonio College is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (29,971 students vs. 6,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Contra Costa College is located in San Pablo, CA (Large Suburban setting); Mt San Antonio College is in Walnut, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Contra Costa College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Mt San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Contra Costa College 22:1; Mt San Antonio College 26:1.

CCC vs. Mt. SAC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CCC or Mt. SAC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mt San Antonio College than CCC ($8,516 vs. $11,384).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Contra Costa College are 9.2% lower than at Mt San Antonio College ($23,238 vs. $25,587).
  • Mt San Antonio College is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC (about $52 more per year; $1,364.00 vs. $1,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at Mt. SAC than at Contra Costa College (about $144 more per year; $10,464.00 vs. $10,320.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Contra Costa College than at Mt San Antonio College (84% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mt San Antonio College students is 22.3% larger than aid received by Contra Costa College students ($6,911 vs. $5,652).

CCC vs. Mt. SAC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CCC or Mt. SAC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mt. SAC and CCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC - Open admission; Mt. SAC - Open admission.

CCC vs. Mt. SAC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CCC and Mt. SAC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Mt San Antonio College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than CCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $37,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Mt. SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCC students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.