CCC vs. College of the Desert
Deciding between Contra Costa College and College of the Desert? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Contra Costa College
College of the Desert
-
Overview
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- Location
-
CCC San Pablo, CA
-
College of the Desert Palm Desert, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
CCC Large Suburban
-
College of the Desert Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCC 6,538
-
College of the Desert 12,861
-
-
- Type
-
CCC Public 2 Year
-
College of the Desert Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCC -
-
College of the Desert -
-
-
- Status
-
CCC Non-profit
-
College of the Desert Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CCC contracosta.edu
-
College of the Desert collegeofthedesert.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
-
Cost
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCC $1,312
-
College of the Desert $1,326
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCC $10,320
-
College of the Desert $10,174
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCC $23,238
-
College of the Desert $25,151
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCC $11,384
-
College of the Desert $18,169
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCC $5,652
-
College of the Desert $6,822
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCC 84%
-
College of the Desert 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- Applied
-
CCC -
-
College of the Desert -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCC -
-
College of the Desert -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCC Open
-
College of the Desert Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCC Open
-
College of the Desert Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCC -
-
College of the Desert -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCC -
-
College of the Desert -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCC Unavailable
-
College of the Desert Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCC Open admission
-
College of the Desert Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCC
-
College of the Desert
-
-
-
Academics
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCC 22:1
-
College of the Desert 26:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Business (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
-
College of the Desert
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (10%)
- General Studies (5%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- Graduation Rate
-
CCC -
-
College of the Desert -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCC $37,000
-
College of the Desert $35,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCC 28%
-
College of the Desert 35%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCC N/A
-
College of the Desert $5,338
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCC N/A
-
College of the Desert $55
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- % Men
-
CCC 40%
-
College of the Desert 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCC 60%
-
College of the Desert 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCC Very High
-
College of the Desert Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCC No
-
College of the Desert No
-
-
- % White
-
CCC 10%
-
College of the Desert 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCC 19%
-
College of the Desert 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCC 21%
-
College of the Desert 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCC 39%
-
College of the Desert 68%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCC 0%
-
College of the Desert 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCC 1%
-
College of the Desert 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCC 6%
-
College of the Desert 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CCC 3%
-
College of the Desert 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCC 1%
-
College of the Desert 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- % In-State
-
CCC 92%
-
College of the Desert 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCC 0%
-
College of the Desert 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- CCC
- College of the Desert
- Campus Housing
-
CCC No
-
College of the Desert No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CCC No
-
College of the Desert No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CCC No
-
College of the Desert No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CCC Yes
-
College of the Desert Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CCC Yes
-
College of the Desert Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Contra Costa College in San Pablo, CA with College of the Desert in Palm Desert, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
College of the Desert is larger than CCC based on total student enrollment (12,861 students vs. 6,538 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Contra Costa College is located in San Pablo, CA (Large Suburban setting); College of the Desert is in Palm Desert, CA (Small City setting).
- Contra Costa College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. College of the Desert is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Contra Costa College 22:1; College of the Desert 26:1.
CCC vs. College of the Desert Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCC or College of the Desert? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Contra Costa College than College of the Desert ($11,384 vs. $18,169).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Contra Costa College are 7.6% lower than at College of the Desert ($23,238 vs. $25,151).
- College of the Desert is 1.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCC (about $14 more per year; $1,326.00 vs. $1,312.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.4% higher at CCC than at College of the Desert (about $146 more per year; $10,320.00 vs. $10,174.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at College of the Desert than at Contra Costa College (88% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by College of the Desert students is 20.7% larger than aid received by Contra Costa College students ($6,822 vs. $5,652).
CCC vs. College of the Desert Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCC or College of the Desert? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between College of the Desert and CCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCC - Open admission; College of the Desert - Open admission.
CCC vs. College of the Desert Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCC and College of the Desert? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Contra Costa College earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than College of the Desert graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,000 vs. $35,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More College of the Desert graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCC students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.