Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. La Salle University

Deciding between Concordia University Saint Paul and La Salle University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

La Salle University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Saint Paul, MN
  • La Salle University Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Large City
  • La Salle University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 6,003
  • La Salle University 3,153
  • Type
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Private 4 Year
  • La Salle University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University #480
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • La Salle University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Non-profit
  • La Salle University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
  • La Salle University $37,800
  • Room & Board
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $13,932
  • La Salle University $16,360
  • Average Net Price
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $18,028
  • La Salle University $18,069
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $19,494
  • La Salle University $30,880
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 99%
  • La Salle University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Calculate
  • La Salle University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 3,540
  • La Salle University 4,782
  • Admitted
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 2,792
  • La Salle University 4,619
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 78.9% Open
  • La Salle University 96.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 16.6% Open
  • La Salle University 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 3.14
  • La Salle University 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul B
  • La Salle University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Unavailable
  • La Salle University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University
  • ACT Range
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University
  • SAT Range
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
  • La Salle University 1050/1268
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Open admission
  • La Salle University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027
  • La Salle University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 16:1
  • La Salle University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul
    • Business (51%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • La Salle University
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 48%
  • La Salle University 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $57,400
  • La Salle University $58,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 61%
  • La Salle University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $22,405
  • La Salle University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul $231
  • La Salle University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 37%
  • La Salle University 32%
  • % Women
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 63%
  • La Salle University 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Medium
  • La Salle University High
  • HBCU
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul No
  • La Salle University No
  • % White
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 65%
  • La Salle University 53%
  • % Asian
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 6%
  • La Salle University 5%
  • % Black
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
  • La Salle University 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
  • La Salle University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 1%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 0%
  • La Salle University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % International
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 5%
  • La Salle University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 3%
  • La Salle University 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 86%
  • La Salle University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
  • La Salle University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul No
  • La Salle University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
  • La Salle University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Concordia University-Saint Paul Details
  • La Salle University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia University Saint Paul in Saint Paul, MN with La Salle University in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Saint Paul is larger than La Salle University based on total student enrollment (6,003 students vs. 3,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia University Saint Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); La Salle University is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Concordia University Saint Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Salle University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Saint Paul 16:1; La Salle University 12:1.

Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. La Salle University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Concordia University-Saint Paul or La Salle University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Saint Paul than La Salle University ($18,028 vs. $18,069).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia University Saint Paul are 14.8% lower than at La Salle University ($13,932 vs. $16,360).
  • La Salle University is 47.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University-Saint Paul (about $12,200 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $25,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.7% higher at La Salle University than at Concordia University Saint Paul (about $12,200 more per year; $37,800.00 vs. $25,600.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Concordia University Saint Paul as at La Salle University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Salle University students is 58.4% larger than aid received by Concordia University Saint Paul students ($30,880 vs. $19,494).

Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. La Salle University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Concordia University-Saint Paul or La Salle University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Salle University and Concordia University-Saint Paul.

  • Concordia University Saint Paul reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Salle University 1050/1268.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia University-Saint Paul - Open admission; La Salle University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman La Salle University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.44) than students at Concordia University-Saint Paul (3.14).
  • La Salle University has a higher acceptance rate (96.6%) than Concordia University-Saint Paul (78.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. 9.5% at La Salle University.

Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. La Salle University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Concordia University-Saint Paul and La Salle University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • La Salle University's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Concordia University Saint Paul's (48%).
  • Graduates from La Salle University earn a median of about $900 more per year than Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,300 vs. $57,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Saint Paul graduates have a $4,595 lower median loan debt than La Salle University graduates ($22,405 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates have an estimated $48 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Salle University graduates ($231 vs. $279).
  • More La Salle University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University-Saint Paul students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.