Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. Bellin College
Deciding between Concordia University Saint Paul and Bellin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concordia University Saint Paul
Bellin College
-
Overview
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- Location
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Saint Paul, MN
-
Bellin College Green Bay, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Large City
-
Bellin College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 6,003
-
Bellin College 927
-
-
- Type
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Private 4 Year
-
Bellin College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
Bellin College -
-
-
- Status
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Non-profit
-
Bellin College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul csp.edu
-
Bellin College bellincollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College
-
-
-
Cost
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $25,600
-
Bellin College $30,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $13,932
-
Bellin College $12,375
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $18,028
-
Bellin College $37,954
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $19,494
-
Bellin College $4,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 99%
-
Bellin College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- Applied
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 3,540
-
Bellin College 71
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 2,792
-
Bellin College 69
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 78.9% Open
-
Bellin College 97.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 16.6% Open
-
Bellin College 85.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 3.14
-
Bellin College 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul B
-
Bellin College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Unavailable
-
Bellin College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College 21/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
-
Bellin College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Open admission
-
Bellin College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027
-
Bellin College May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 16:1
-
Bellin College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Business (51%)
- Education (10%)
- Work and Family Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
Bellin College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- Graduation Rate
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 48%
-
Bellin College 78%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $57,400
-
Bellin College $56,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 61%
-
Bellin College 85%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $22,405
-
Bellin College $15,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul $231
-
Bellin College $155
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- % Men
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 37%
-
Bellin College 18%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 63%
-
Bellin College 82%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Medium
-
Bellin College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- % White
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 65%
-
Bellin College 93%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 6%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
-
Bellin College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 1%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 0%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 4%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 5%
-
Bellin College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 3%
-
Bellin College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- % In-State
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 86%
-
Bellin College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul 13%
-
Bellin College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concordia University-Saint Paul
- Bellin College
- Campus Housing
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul No
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concordia University-Saint Paul Yes
-
Bellin College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concordia University Saint Paul in Saint Paul, MN with Bellin College in Green Bay, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia University Saint Paul is larger than Bellin College based on total student enrollment (6,003 students vs. 927 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concordia University Saint Paul is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); Bellin College is in Green Bay, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
- Concordia University Saint Paul is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bellin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia University Saint Paul 16:1; Bellin College 10:1.
Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. Bellin College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concordia University-Saint Paul or Bellin College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Saint Paul than Bellin College ($18,028 vs. $37,954).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bellin College are 11.2% lower than at Concordia University Saint Paul ($12,375 vs. $13,932).
- Bellin College is 20.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia University-Saint Paul (about $5,352 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $25,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.9% higher at Bellin College than at Concordia University Saint Paul (about $5,352 more per year; $30,952.00 vs. $25,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bellin College than at Concordia University Saint Paul (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Saint Paul students is 298.9% larger than aid received by Bellin College students ($19,494 vs. $4,887).
Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. Bellin College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concordia University-Saint Paul or Bellin College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bellin College and Concordia University-Saint Paul.
- Concordia University Saint Paul reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBellin College 21/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia University-Saint Paul - Open admission; Bellin College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Concordia University-Saint Paul Aug 1, 2027; Bellin College May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bellin College students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Concordia University-Saint Paul (3.14).
- Bellin College has a higher acceptance rate (97.2%) than Concordia University-Saint Paul (78.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.6% at Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. 85.5% at Bellin College.
Concordia University-Saint Paul vs. Bellin College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concordia University-Saint Paul and Bellin College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bellin College's six-year graduation rate (78%) is higher than Concordia University Saint Paul's (48%).
- Graduates from Concordia University Saint Paul earn a median of about $700 more per year than Bellin College graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,400 vs. $56,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bellin College graduates have a $7,405 lower median loan debt than Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates ($15,000 vs. $22,405).
- Among borrowers, Bellin College graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia University-Saint Paul graduates ($155 vs. $231).
- More Bellin College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University-Saint Paul students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.