Concordia College at Moorhead vs. F&M
Deciding between Concordia College at Moorhead and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concordia College at Moorhead
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- Location
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Moorhead, MN
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Midsize Suburban
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1,935
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concordia College at Moorhead #260
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Concordia College at Moorhead concordiacollege.edu
-
F&M fandm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $12,530
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $25,190
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $20,764
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 100%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- Applied
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 4,763
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2,984
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 62.6%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 18.6%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1290
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 24
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 3.58
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concordia College at Moorhead A-
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Difficult
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Low
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
- Education (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 69%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $48,300
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 86%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $27,000
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $279
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- % Men
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 47%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 53%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Very Low
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 85%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 3%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 5%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 66%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 29%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- F&M
- Campus Housing
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
F&M Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
F&M No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
F&M Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
F&M No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
F&M No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concordia College at Moorhead in Moorhead, MN with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Concordia College at Moorhead is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (1,935 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concordia College at Moorhead is located in Moorhead, MN (Midsize Suburban setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Concordia College at Moorhead is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concordia College at Moorhead or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia College at Moorhead than F&M ($25,190 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia College at Moorhead are 22.6% lower than at Franklin and Marshall College ($12,530 vs. $16,188).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 127.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia College at Moorhead (about $39,624 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $31,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 127.1% higher at F&M than at Concordia College at Moorhead (about $39,624 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $31,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia College at Moorhead than at Franklin and Marshall College (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 101.8% larger than aid received by Concordia College at Moorhead students ($41,901 vs. $20,764).
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concordia College at Moorhead or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Concordia College at Moorhead.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 100 points higher than at Concordia College at Moorhead (1290).
- Incoming F&M students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at Concordia College at Moorhead).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia College at Moorhead - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- Concordia College at Moorhead has a higher acceptance rate (62.6%) than F&M (28.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Concordia College at Moorhead vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concordia College at Moorhead and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Concordia College at Moorhead's (69%).
- Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates ($22,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates ($227 vs. $279).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia College at Moorhead students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.