Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Denison

Deciding between Concordia College at Moorhead and Denison University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concordia College at Moorhead
Denison University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Moorhead, MN
  • Denison Granville, OH
  • Setting
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Midsize Suburban
  • Denison Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1,935
  • Denison 2,394
  • Type
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Private 4 Year
  • Denison Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Concordia College at Moorhead #260
  • Denison #95
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Denison -
  • Status
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Non-profit
  • Denison Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
  • Denison
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
  • Denison $67,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
  • Denison $67,000
  • Room & Board
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $12,530
  • Denison $16,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $25,190
  • Denison $43,721
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $20,764
  • Denison $38,179
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 100%
  • Denison 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 4,763
  • Denison 15,012
  • Admitted
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2,984
  • Denison 2,611
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 62.6%
  • Denison 17.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 18.6%
  • Denison 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1290
  • Denison 1410
  • Typical ACT score
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 24
  • Denison 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 3.58
  • Denison 3.76
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Concordia College at Moorhead A-
  • Denison A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Difficult
  • Denison Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Low
  • Denison Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28
  • Denison 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420
  • Denison 1320/1490
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Test optional
  • Denison Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
  • Denison Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1
  • Denison 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Concordia College at Moorhead
    • Education (13%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Denison
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 69%
  • Denison 79%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $48,300
  • Denison $56,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 86%
  • Denison 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $27,000
  • Denison $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Concordia College at Moorhead $279
  • Denison $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 47%
  • Denison 48%
  • % Women
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 53%
  • Denison 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Very Low
  • Denison Medium
  • HBCU
  • Concordia College at Moorhead No
  • Denison No
  • % White
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 85%
  • Denison 66%
  • % Asian
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • Denison 4%
  • % Black
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • Denison 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • Denison 10%
  • % Native American
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 1%
  • Denison 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 0%
  • Denison 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
  • Denison 4%
  • % International
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 3%
  • Denison 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 5%
  • Denison 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 66%
  • Denison 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Concordia College at Moorhead 29%
  • Denison 58%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
  • Denison Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Concordia College at Moorhead No
  • Denison No
  • Meal Plan
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
  • Denison Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Concordia College at Moorhead No
  • Denison No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
  • Denison No

Comparable Facts

Compare Concordia College at Moorhead in Moorhead, MN with Denison University in Granville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Denison University is larger than Concordia College at Moorhead based on total student enrollment (2,394 students vs. 1,935 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Concordia College at Moorhead is located in Moorhead, MN (Midsize Suburban setting); Denison University is in Granville, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Concordia College at Moorhead is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Denison University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1; Denison University 9:1.

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Denison Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Concordia College at Moorhead or Denison? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia College at Moorhead than Denison ($25,190 vs. $43,721).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia College at Moorhead are 23.6% lower than at Denison University ($12,530 vs. $16,400).
  • Denison University is 115% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia College at Moorhead (about $35,830 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $31,170.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 115% higher at Denison than at Concordia College at Moorhead (about $35,830 more per year; $67,000.00 vs. $31,170.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia College at Moorhead than at Denison University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Denison University students is 83.9% larger than aid received by Concordia College at Moorhead students ($38,179 vs. $20,764).

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Denison Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Concordia College at Moorhead or Denison? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Denison and Concordia College at Moorhead.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Denison University (1410) is 120 points higher than at Concordia College at Moorhead (1290).
  • Incoming Denison students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 24 at Concordia College at Moorhead).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420; Denison University 1320/1490.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28; Denison University 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia College at Moorhead - Test optional; Denison - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Denison Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Denison students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.76) than students at Concordia College at Moorhead (3.58).
  • Concordia College at Moorhead has a higher acceptance rate (62.6%) than Denison (17.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Concordia College at Moorhead vs. 23.8% at Denison.

Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Denison Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Concordia College at Moorhead and Denison? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Denison University's six-year graduation rate (79%) is higher than Concordia College at Moorhead's (69%).
  • Graduates from Denison University earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,100 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Denison University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Denison graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Concordia College at Moorhead graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Denison students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.