Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Bard College
Deciding between Concordia College at Moorhead and Bard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Concordia College at Moorhead
Bard College
-
Overview
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- Location
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Moorhead, MN
-
Bard College Annandale-On-Hudson, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Midsize Suburban
-
Bard College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1,935
-
Bard College 2,911
-
-
- Type
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Private 4 Year
-
Bard College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Concordia College at Moorhead #260
-
Bard College #184
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Status
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Non-profit
-
Bard College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Concordia College at Moorhead concordiacollege.edu
-
Bard College bard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
-
Bard College
-
-
-
Cost
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $31,170
-
Bard College $66,436
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $12,530
-
Bard College $18,852
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $25,190
-
Bard College $29,320
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $20,764
-
Bard College $55,235
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 100%
-
Bard College 74%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- Applied
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 4,763
-
Bard College 7,583
-
-
- Admitted
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2,984
-
Bard College 3,952
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 62.6%
-
Bard College 52.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 18.6%
-
Bard College 12.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1290
-
Bard College 1360
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 24
-
Bard College 30
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 3.58
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Concordia College at Moorhead A-
-
Bard College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Difficult
-
Bard College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Low
-
Bard College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28
-
Bard College 28/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420
-
Bard College 1270/1450
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Test optional
-
Bard College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
-
Bard College Jan 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1
-
Bard College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Concordia College at Moorhead
- Education (13%)
- Business (11%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Biology (9%)
- Communication (7%)
-
Bard College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Social Sciences (23%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- English and Literature (14%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- Graduation Rate
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 69%
-
Bard College 76%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $48,300
-
Bard College $41,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 86%
-
Bard College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $27,000
-
Bard College $26,194
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Concordia College at Moorhead $279
-
Bard College $270
-
-
-
Diversity
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- % Men
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 47%
-
Bard College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 53%
-
Bard College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Very Low
-
Bard College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- % White
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 85%
-
Bard College 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
Bard College 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
Bard College 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 1%
-
Bard College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 0%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 2%
-
Bard College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 3%
-
Bard College 10%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 5%
-
Bard College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- % In-State
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 66%
-
Bard College 30%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Concordia College at Moorhead 29%
-
Bard College 60%
-
-
-
Campus
- Concordia College at Moorhead
- Bard College
- Campus Housing
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
Bard College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Concordia College at Moorhead No
-
Bard College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Concordia College at Moorhead Yes
-
Bard College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Concordia College at Moorhead in Moorhead, MN with Bard College in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bard College is larger than Concordia College at Moorhead based on total student enrollment (2,911 students vs. 1,935 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Concordia College at Moorhead is located in Moorhead, MN (Midsize Suburban setting); Bard College is in Annandale-On-Hudson, NY (Town Fringe setting).
- Concordia College at Moorhead is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Concordia College at Moorhead 12:1; Bard College 9:1.
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Bard College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Concordia College at Moorhead or Bard College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia College at Moorhead than Bard College ($25,190 vs. $29,320).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia College at Moorhead are 33.5% lower than at Bard College ($12,530 vs. $18,852).
- Bard College is 113.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concordia College at Moorhead (about $35,266 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $31,170.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 113.1% higher at Bard College than at Concordia College at Moorhead (about $35,266 more per year; $66,436.00 vs. $31,170.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concordia College at Moorhead than at Bard College (100% vs. 74%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bard College students is 166% larger than aid received by Concordia College at Moorhead students ($55,235 vs. $20,764).
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Bard College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Concordia College at Moorhead or Bard College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bard College and Concordia College at Moorhead.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bard College (1360) is 70 points higher than at Concordia College at Moorhead (1290).
- Incoming Bard College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 24 at Concordia College at Moorhead).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 1160/1420; Bard College 1270/1450.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Concordia College at Moorhead 21/28; Bard College 28/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Concordia College at Moorhead - Test optional; Bard College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bard College Jan 1, 2027.
- Concordia College at Moorhead has a higher acceptance rate (62.6%) than Bard College (52.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.6% at Concordia College at Moorhead vs. 12.8% at Bard College.
Concordia College at Moorhead vs. Bard College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Concordia College at Moorhead and Bard College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bard College's six-year graduation rate (76%) is higher than Concordia College at Moorhead's (69%).
- Graduates from Concordia College at Moorhead earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Bard College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,300 vs. $41,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bard College graduates have a $806 lower median loan debt than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates ($26,194 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bard College graduates have an estimated $9 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Concordia College at Moorhead graduates ($270 vs. $279).
- More Concordia College at Moorhead graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bard College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.