Conception Seminary College vs. UNK

Deciding between Conception Seminary College and University of Nebraska at Kearney? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
  • UNK Kearney, NE
  • Setting
  • Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
  • UNK Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Conception Seminary College 63
  • UNK 5,881
  • Type
  • Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
  • UNK Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Conception Seminary College
  • UNK #544
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
  • UNK -
  • Status
  • Conception Seminary College Non-profit
  • UNK Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Conception Seminary College
  • UNK
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • UNK $8,676
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • UNK $15,284
  • Room & Board
  • Conception Seminary College $15,590
  • UNK $12,198
  • Average Net Price
  • Conception Seminary College $31,028
  • UNK $16,287
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Conception Seminary College $11,670
  • UNK $9,776
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • UNK 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Conception Seminary College 22
  • UNK 5,283
  • Admitted
  • Conception Seminary College 7
  • UNK 4,728
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Conception Seminary College 31.8%
  • UNK 89.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • UNK 18.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Conception Seminary College
  • UNK 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Conception Seminary College 26
  • UNK 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Conception Seminary College 3.32
  • UNK 3.24
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Conception Seminary College B+
  • UNK B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Conception Seminary College Average
  • UNK Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Conception Seminary College High
  • UNK
  • ACT Range
  • Conception Seminary College 25/27
  • UNK 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Conception Seminary College
  • UNK 905/1125
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Conception Seminary College Required
  • UNK Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Conception Seminary College
  • UNK Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Conception Seminary College 4:1
  • UNK 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Conception Seminary College
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • UNK
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Conception Seminary College 17%
  • UNK 61%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • UNK $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Conception Seminary College -
  • UNK 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • UNK $21,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • UNK $219
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Conception Seminary College 94%
  • UNK 36%
  • % Women
  • Conception Seminary College 6%
  • UNK 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Conception Seminary College Medium
  • UNK Low
  • HBCU
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • UNK No
  • % White
  • Conception Seminary College 72%
  • UNK 79%
  • % Asian
  • Conception Seminary College 5%
  • UNK 1%
  • % Black
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • UNK 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Conception Seminary College 20%
  • UNK 11%
  • % Native American
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • UNK 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • UNK 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • UNK 2%
  • % International
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • UNK 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • UNK 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Conception Seminary College 29%
  • UNK 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Conception Seminary College 71%
  • UNK 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • UNK Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • UNK No
  • Meal Plan
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • UNK Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • UNK No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • UNK Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO with University of Nebraska at Kearney in Kearney, NE on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Nebraska at Kearney is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (5,881 students vs. 63 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Conception Seminary College is located in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting); University of Nebraska at Kearney is in Kearney, NE (Remote Town setting).
  • Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Nebraska at Kearney is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Conception Seminary College 4:1; University of Nebraska at Kearney 14:1.

Conception Seminary College vs. UNK Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Conception Seminary College or UNK? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Nebraska at Kearney than Conception Seminary College ($16,287 vs. $31,028).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Nebraska at Kearney are 21.8% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($12,198 vs. $15,590).
  • Conception Seminary College is 202.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNK (about $17,530 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $8,676.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 71.5% higher at Conception Seminary College than at University of Nebraska at Kearney (about $10,922 more per year; $26,206.00 vs. $15,284.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Conception Seminary College than at University of Nebraska at Kearney (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Conception Seminary College students is 19.4% larger than aid received by University of Nebraska at Kearney students ($11,670 vs. $9,776).

Conception Seminary College vs. UNK Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Conception Seminary College or UNK? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNK and Conception Seminary College.

  • Incoming Conception Seminary College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 22 at UNK).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Nebraska at Kearney 905/1125.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Conception Seminary College 25/27; University of Nebraska at Kearney 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Conception Seminary College - Required; UNK - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UNK Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Conception Seminary College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at UNK (3.24).
  • UNK has a higher acceptance rate (89.5%) than Conception Seminary College (31.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Conception Seminary College vs. 18.5% at UNK.

Conception Seminary College vs. UNK Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Conception Seminary College and UNK? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Nebraska at Kearney's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.