Conception Seminary College vs. St. Andrews University

Deciding between Conception Seminary College and St. Andrews University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St. Andrews University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
  • St. Andrews University Laurinburg, NC
  • Setting
  • Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
  • St. Andrews University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Conception Seminary College 63
  • St. Andrews University 676
  • Type
  • Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
  • St. Andrews University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Conception Seminary College
  • St. Andrews University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
  • St. Andrews University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Conception Seminary College Non-profit
  • St. Andrews University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Conception Seminary College
  • St. Andrews University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • St. Andrews University $32,388
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • St. Andrews University $32,388
  • Room & Board
  • Conception Seminary College $15,590
  • St. Andrews University $12,180
  • Average Net Price
  • Conception Seminary College $31,028
  • St. Andrews University $29,474
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Conception Seminary College $11,670
  • St. Andrews University $21,207
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • St. Andrews University 79%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Conception Seminary College Calculate
  • St. Andrews University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Conception Seminary College 22
  • St. Andrews University -
  • Admitted
  • Conception Seminary College 7
  • St. Andrews University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Conception Seminary College 31.8%
  • St. Andrews University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • St. Andrews University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Conception Seminary College
  • St. Andrews University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Conception Seminary College 26
  • St. Andrews University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Conception Seminary College 3.32
  • St. Andrews University 3.13
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Conception Seminary College B+
  • St. Andrews University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Conception Seminary College Average
  • St. Andrews University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Conception Seminary College High
  • St. Andrews University
  • ACT Range
  • Conception Seminary College 25/27
  • St. Andrews University
  • SAT Range
  • Conception Seminary College
  • St. Andrews University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Conception Seminary College Required
  • St. Andrews University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Conception Seminary College
  • St. Andrews University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Conception Seminary College 4:1
  • St. Andrews University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Conception Seminary College
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • St. Andrews University
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (15%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Conception Seminary College 17%
  • St. Andrews University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • St. Andrews University $36,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Conception Seminary College -
  • St. Andrews University 41%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • St. Andrews University $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • St. Andrews University $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Conception Seminary College 94%
  • St. Andrews University 51%
  • % Women
  • Conception Seminary College 6%
  • St. Andrews University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Conception Seminary College Medium
  • St. Andrews University High
  • HBCU
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • St. Andrews University No
  • % White
  • Conception Seminary College 72%
  • St. Andrews University 48%
  • % Asian
  • Conception Seminary College 5%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % Black
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • St. Andrews University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Conception Seminary College 20%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • St. Andrews University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • St. Andrews University 1%
  • % International
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • St. Andrews University 13%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • St. Andrews University 22%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Conception Seminary College 29%
  • St. Andrews University 30%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Conception Seminary College 71%
  • St. Andrews University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • St. Andrews University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • St. Andrews University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • St. Andrews University No
  • Learn More
  • Conception Seminary College Details
  • St. Andrews University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO with St. Andrews University in Laurinburg, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St. Andrews University is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (676 students vs. 63 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Conception Seminary College is located in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting); St. Andrews University is in Laurinburg, NC (Distant Town setting).
  • Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Andrews University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Conception Seminary College 4:1; St. Andrews University 16:1.

Conception Seminary College vs. St. Andrews University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Conception Seminary College or St. Andrews University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Andrews University than Conception Seminary College ($29,474 vs. $31,028).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Andrews University are 21.9% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($12,180 vs. $15,590).
  • St. Andrews University is 23.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Conception Seminary College (about $6,182 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $26,206.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.6% higher at St. Andrews University than at Conception Seminary College (about $6,182 more per year; $32,388.00 vs. $26,206.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Conception Seminary College than at St. Andrews University (100% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St. Andrews University students is 81.7% larger than aid received by Conception Seminary College students ($21,207 vs. $11,670).

Conception Seminary College vs. St. Andrews University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Conception Seminary College or St. Andrews University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Andrews University and Conception Seminary College.

  • St. Andrews University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Conception Seminary College 25/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Conception Seminary College - Required; St. Andrews University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Conception Seminary College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at St. Andrews University (3.13).

Conception Seminary College vs. St. Andrews University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Conception Seminary College and St. Andrews University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St. Andrews University's six-year graduation rate (43%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.