CCBC vs. PIA
Community College of Beaver County and Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Cheaper after aid: CCBC. Average net price is $5,594 vs $30,118 at PIA.
- Earnings 10 years out: CCBC $42,600 vs PIA $58,200 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at CCBC and PIA with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
CCBC My Chances
-
PIA My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
CCBC -
-
PIA -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCBC -
-
PIA -
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
CCBC Open
-
PIA Open
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
CCBC Open
-
PIA Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
CCBC -
-
PIA -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
CCBC -
-
PIA -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
CCBC Unavailable
-
PIA Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
- SAT range
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
- ACT range
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
CCBC Open admission
-
PIA Open admission
-
-
- Application deadline
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
CCBC $7,500
-
PIA $18,730
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
CCBC $20,700
-
PIA $18,730
-
-
- Room & board
-
CCBC $11,700
-
PIA $12,826
-
-
- Average net price
-
CCBC $5,594
-
PIA $30,118
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
CCBC $6,935
-
PIA $7,080
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
CCBC 60%
-
PIA 54%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
CCBC -
-
PIA -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
CCBC $42,600
-
PIA $58,200
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
CCBC 50%
-
PIA 71%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
CCBC $12,365
-
PIA $14,498
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
CCBC $127
-
PIA $149
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
CCBC 17:1
-
PIA 15:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
CCBC
- Health Professions (27%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (21%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
PIA
- Transportation and Materials Moving (75%)
- Engineering Technology (20%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Location
-
CCBC Monaca, PA
-
PIA West Mifflin, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CCBC Large Suburban
-
PIA Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCBC 1,936
-
PIA 663
-
-
- Type
-
CCBC Public 2 Year
-
PIA Private 2 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
CCBC
-
PIA
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Community College of Beaver County in Monaca, PA with Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics in West Mifflin, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Community College of Beaver County is larger than PIA based on total student enrollment (1,936 students vs. 663 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Community College of Beaver County is located in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting); Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics is in West Mifflin, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Community College of Beaver County is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Beaver County 17:1; Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics 15:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community College of Beaver County are 8.8% lower than at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics ($11,700 vs. $12,826).
- Out-of-state tuition is 10.5% higher at CCBC than at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics (about $1,970 more per year; $20,700 vs. $18,730).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community College of Beaver County than at Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics (60% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics students is 2.1% larger than aid received by Community College of Beaver County students ($7,080 vs. $6,935).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both CCBC and PIA.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Beaver County graduates have a $2,133 lower median loan debt than PIA graduates ($12,365 vs. $14,498).
- Among borrowers, CCBC graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PIA graduates ($127 vs. $149).
- More PIA graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCBC students, three years after graduation (71% vs. 50%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.