CCBC vs. Manor College
Deciding between Community College of Beaver County and Manor College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Community College of Beaver County
Manor College
-
Overview
- CCBC
- Manor College
- Location
-
CCBC Monaca, PA
-
Manor College Jenkintown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CCBC Large Suburban
-
Manor College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CCBC 1,936
-
Manor College 567
-
-
- Type
-
CCBC Public 2 Year
-
Manor College Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CCBC
-
Manor College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CCBC -
-
Manor College Other (none of the above)
-
-
- Status
-
CCBC Non-profit
-
Manor College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CCBC
-
Manor College
-
-
-
Cost
- CCBC
- Manor College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CCBC $7,500
-
Manor College $21,780
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CCBC $20,700
-
Manor College $21,780
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CCBC $11,700
-
Manor College $11,990
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CCBC $5,594
-
Manor College $13,684
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CCBC $6,935
-
Manor College $13,727
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CCBC 60%
-
Manor College 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CCBC
- Manor College
- Applied
-
CCBC -
-
Manor College 1,147
-
-
- Admitted
-
CCBC -
-
Manor College 1,088
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CCBC Open
-
Manor College 94.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CCBC Open
-
Manor College 10.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CCBC
-
Manor College 830
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CCBC
-
Manor College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CCBC -
-
Manor College 2.82
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CCBC -
-
Manor College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CCBC Unavailable
-
Manor College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CCBC
-
Manor College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CCBC
-
Manor College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CCBC
-
Manor College 725/935
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CCBC Open admission
-
Manor College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CCBC
-
Manor College
-
-
-
Academics
- CCBC
- Manor College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CCBC 17:1
-
Manor College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CCBC
- Health Professions (27%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (21%)
- Business (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
Manor College
- Health Professions (48%)
- Legal Professions (19%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CCBC
- Manor College
- Graduation Rate
-
CCBC -
-
Manor College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CCBC $42,600
-
Manor College $41,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CCBC 50%
-
Manor College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CCBC $12,365
-
Manor College $17,625
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CCBC $127
-
Manor College $182
-
-
-
Diversity
- CCBC
- Manor College
- % Men
-
CCBC 41%
-
Manor College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
CCBC 59%
-
Manor College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CCBC Very Low
-
Manor College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CCBC No
-
Manor College No
-
-
- % White
-
CCBC 81%
-
Manor College 41%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CCBC 1%
-
Manor College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CCBC 9%
-
Manor College 40%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CCBC 2%
-
Manor College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CCBC 0%
-
Manor College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CCBC 0%
-
Manor College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CCBC 3%
-
Manor College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
CCBC 0%
-
Manor College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CCBC 4%
-
Manor College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- CCBC
- Manor College
- % In-State
-
CCBC 90%
-
Manor College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CCBC 5%
-
Manor College 3%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Community College of Beaver County in Monaca, PA with Manor College in Jenkintown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Community College of Beaver County is larger than Manor College based on total student enrollment (1,936 students vs. 567 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Community College of Beaver County is located in Monaca, PA (Large Suburban setting); Manor College is in Jenkintown, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Community College of Beaver County is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Manor College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Beaver County 17:1; Manor College 12:1.
CCBC vs. Manor College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CCBC or Manor College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Community College of Beaver County than Manor College ($5,594 vs. $13,684).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Community College of Beaver County are 2.4% lower than at Manor College ($11,700 vs. $11,990).
- Manor College is 51.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CCBC (about $7,440 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $14,340.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.2% higher at Manor College than at Community College of Beaver County (about $1,080 more per year; $21,780.00 vs. $20,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Manor College than at Community College of Beaver County (86% vs. 60%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Manor College students is 97.9% larger than aid received by Community College of Beaver County students ($13,727 vs. $6,935).
CCBC vs. Manor College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CCBC or Manor College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manor College and CCBC.
- Community College of Beaver County reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManor College 725/935.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CCBC - Open admission; Manor College - Test optional.
CCBC vs. Manor College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CCBC and Manor College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Community College of Beaver County earn a median of about $1,500 more per year than Manor College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Beaver County graduates have a $5,260 lower median loan debt than Manor College graduates ($12,365 vs. $17,625).
- Among borrowers, CCBC graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Manor College graduates ($127 vs. $182).
- More CCBC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Manor College students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 45%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.