Community College of Aurora vs. FRCC

Deciding between Community College of Aurora and Front Range Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Front Range Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Community College of Aurora Aurora, CO
  • FRCC Westminster, CO
  • Setting
  • Community College of Aurora Large City
  • FRCC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Community College of Aurora 8,833
  • FRCC 21,970
  • Type
  • Community College of Aurora Public 2 Year
  • FRCC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • FRCC -
  • Status
  • Community College of Aurora Non-profit
  • FRCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Community College of Aurora $4,470
  • FRCC $4,663
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Community College of Aurora $17,070
  • FRCC $17,263
  • Room & Board
  • Community College of Aurora $16,785
  • FRCC $16,755
  • Average Net Price
  • Community College of Aurora $8,352
  • FRCC $12,014
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Community College of Aurora $8,135
  • FRCC $9,349
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Community College of Aurora 52%
  • FRCC 47%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • FRCC -
  • Admitted
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • FRCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Community College of Aurora Open
  • FRCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Community College of Aurora Open
  • FRCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • FRCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • FRCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Community College of Aurora Unavailable
  • FRCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • ACT Range
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • SAT Range
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Community College of Aurora Open admission
  • FRCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Community College of Aurora
  • FRCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Community College of Aurora 15:1
  • FRCC 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Community College of Aurora
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (40%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Science Technologies (5%)
  • FRCC
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Community College of Aurora -
  • FRCC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Community College of Aurora $36,500
  • FRCC $38,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Community College of Aurora 35%
  • FRCC 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Community College of Aurora $9,500
  • FRCC $14,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Community College of Aurora $98
  • FRCC $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Community College of Aurora 42%
  • FRCC 44%
  • % Women
  • Community College of Aurora 58%
  • FRCC 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Community College of Aurora Very High
  • FRCC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Community College of Aurora No
  • FRCC No
  • % White
  • Community College of Aurora 37%
  • FRCC 69%
  • % Asian
  • Community College of Aurora 5%
  • FRCC 4%
  • % Black
  • Community College of Aurora 24%
  • FRCC 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Community College of Aurora 20%
  • FRCC 15%
  • % Native American
  • Community College of Aurora 1%
  • FRCC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Community College of Aurora 0%
  • FRCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Community College of Aurora 5%
  • FRCC 4%
  • % International
  • Community College of Aurora 4%
  • FRCC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Community College of Aurora 4%
  • FRCC 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Community College of Aurora 98%
  • FRCC 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Community College of Aurora 1%
  • FRCC 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Community College of Aurora No
  • FRCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Community College of Aurora No
  • FRCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Community College of Aurora No
  • FRCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Community College of Aurora Yes
  • FRCC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Community College of Aurora No
  • FRCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Community College of Aurora in Aurora, CO with Front Range Community College in Westminster, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Front Range Community College is larger than Community College of Aurora based on total student enrollment (21,970 students vs. 8,833 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Community College of Aurora is located in Aurora, CO (Large City setting); Front Range Community College is in Westminster, CO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Community College of Aurora is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Front Range Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Community College of Aurora 15:1; Front Range Community College 22:1.

Community College of Aurora vs. FRCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Community College of Aurora or FRCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Community College of Aurora than FRCC ($8,352 vs. $12,014).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Front Range Community College are 0.2% lower than at Community College of Aurora ($16,755 vs. $16,785).
  • Front Range Community College is 4.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Community College of Aurora (about $193 more per year; $4,663.00 vs. $4,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at FRCC than at Community College of Aurora (about $193 more per year; $17,263.00 vs. $17,070.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Community College of Aurora than at Front Range Community College (52% vs. 47%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Front Range Community College students is 14.9% larger than aid received by Community College of Aurora students ($9,349 vs. $8,135).

Community College of Aurora vs. FRCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Community College of Aurora or FRCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FRCC and Community College of Aurora.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Community College of Aurora - Open admission; FRCC - Open admission.

Community College of Aurora vs. FRCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Community College of Aurora and FRCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Front Range Community College earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Community College of Aurora graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,800 vs. $36,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than FRCC graduates ($9,500 vs. $14,000).
  • Among borrowers, Community College of Aurora graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than FRCC graduates ($98 vs. $144).
  • More FRCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Community College of Aurora students, three years after graduation. (43% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.