CTI vs. LCCC
Deciding between Commonwealth Technical Institute and Lehigh Carbon Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Commonwealth Technical Institute
Lehigh Carbon Community College
-
Overview
- CTI
- LCCC
- Location
-
CTI Johnstown, PA
-
LCCC Schnecksville, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
CTI Small Suburban
-
LCCC Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CTI 146
-
LCCC 6,221
-
-
- Type
-
CTI Private 2 Year
-
LCCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CTI -
-
LCCC -
-
-
- Status
-
CTI Non-profit
-
LCCC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
-
Cost
- CTI
- LCCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
CTI $7,714
-
LCCC $5,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CTI $7,714
-
LCCC $13,270
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CTI $9,028
-
LCCC $14,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CTI $11,714
-
LCCC $8,645
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CTI $9,162
-
LCCC $6,671
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CTI 59%
-
LCCC 65%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CTI
- LCCC
- Applied
-
CTI -
-
LCCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
CTI -
-
LCCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CTI Open
-
LCCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CTI Open
-
LCCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CTI -
-
LCCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CTI -
-
LCCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CTI Unavailable
-
LCCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CTI
-
LCCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CTI Open admission
-
LCCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CTI
-
LCCC Jul 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CTI
- LCCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CTI 6:1
-
LCCC 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CTI
- Construction Trades (23%)
- Business (22%)
- Health Professions (20%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
-
LCCC
- Health Professions (23%)
- Education (16%)
- Business (16%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CTI
- LCCC
- Graduation Rate
-
CTI -
-
LCCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CTI $15,100
-
LCCC $35,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CTI -
-
LCCC 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CTI N/A
-
LCCC $10,768
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CTI N/A
-
LCCC $111
-
-
-
Diversity
- CTI
- LCCC
- % Men
-
CTI 74%
-
LCCC 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
CTI 26%
-
LCCC 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CTI Very Low
-
LCCC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CTI No
-
LCCC No
-
-
- % White
-
CTI 73%
-
LCCC 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CTI 0%
-
LCCC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
CTI 8%
-
LCCC 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CTI 3%
-
LCCC 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CTI 0%
-
LCCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CTI 0%
-
LCCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CTI 1%
-
LCCC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
CTI 0%
-
LCCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CTI 15%
-
LCCC 12%
-
-
-
Students
- CTI
- LCCC
- % In-State
-
CTI 100%
-
LCCC 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CTI 0%
-
LCCC 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Commonwealth Technical Institute in Johnstown, PA with Lehigh Carbon Community College in Schnecksville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lehigh Carbon Community College is larger than CTI based on total student enrollment (6,221 students vs. 146 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is located in Johnstown, PA (Small Suburban setting); Lehigh Carbon Community College is in Schnecksville, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Commonwealth Technical Institute is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Lehigh Carbon Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Commonwealth Technical Institute 6:1; Lehigh Carbon Community College 17:1.
CTI vs. LCCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CTI or LCCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lehigh Carbon Community College than CTI ($8,645 vs. $11,714).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Commonwealth Technical Institute are 39% lower than at Lehigh Carbon Community College ($9,028 vs. $14,800).
- Lehigh Carbon Community College is 20.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than CTI (about $1,586 more per year; $9,300.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 72% higher at LCCC than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (about $5,556 more per year; $13,270.00 vs. $7,714.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lehigh Carbon Community College than at Commonwealth Technical Institute (65% vs. 59%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Commonwealth Technical Institute students is 37.3% larger than aid received by Lehigh Carbon Community College students ($9,162 vs. $6,671).
CTI vs. LCCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CTI or LCCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LCCC and CTI.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CTI - Open admission; LCCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: LCCC Jul 7, 2027.
CTI vs. LCCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CTI and LCCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Lehigh Carbon Community College earn a median of about $20,300 more per year than CTI graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,400 vs. $15,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.