Columbia State Community College vs. Motlow

Deciding between Columbia State Community College and Motlow State Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Columbia State Community College Columbia, TN
  • Motlow Tullahoma, TN
  • Setting
  • Columbia State Community College Distant Town
  • Motlow Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Columbia State Community College 5,712
  • Motlow 5,980
  • Type
  • Columbia State Community College Public 2 Year
  • Motlow Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Columbia State Community College -
  • Motlow -
  • Status
  • Columbia State Community College Non-profit
  • Motlow Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Columbia State Community College $5,296
  • Motlow $4,738
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Columbia State Community College $18,112
  • Motlow $17,722
  • Room & Board
  • Columbia State Community College $14,200
  • Motlow $14,267
  • Average Net Price
  • Columbia State Community College $6,193
  • Motlow $17,423
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Columbia State Community College $6,353
  • Motlow $6,955
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Columbia State Community College 93%
  • Motlow 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Columbia State Community College -
  • Motlow -
  • Admitted
  • Columbia State Community College -
  • Motlow -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Columbia State Community College Open
  • Motlow
  • Enrolled
  • Columbia State Community College Open
  • Motlow
  • Typical SAT score
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • Typical ACT score
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • Average High School GPA
  • Columbia State Community College -
  • Motlow 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Columbia State Community College -
  • Motlow B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Columbia State Community College Unavailable
  • Motlow Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • ACT Range
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • SAT Range
  • Columbia State Community College
  • Motlow
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Columbia State Community College Open admission
  • Motlow Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Columbia State Community College Aug 13, 2027
  • Motlow
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Columbia State Community College 19:1
  • Motlow 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Columbia State Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (47%)
    • Health Professions (32%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Motlow
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (66%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Columbia State Community College -
  • Motlow -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Columbia State Community College $33,400
  • Motlow $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Columbia State Community College 45%
  • Motlow 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Columbia State Community College $10,500
  • Motlow $4,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Columbia State Community College $108
  • Motlow $46
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Columbia State Community College 38%
  • Motlow 37%
  • % Women
  • Columbia State Community College 62%
  • Motlow 63%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Columbia State Community College Very Low
  • Motlow Low
  • HBCU
  • Columbia State Community College No
  • Motlow No
  • % White
  • Columbia State Community College 82%
  • Motlow 77%
  • % Asian
  • Columbia State Community College 1%
  • Motlow 3%
  • % Black
  • Columbia State Community College 8%
  • Motlow 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Columbia State Community College 5%
  • Motlow 5%
  • % Native American
  • Columbia State Community College 0%
  • Motlow 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Columbia State Community College 0%
  • Motlow 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Columbia State Community College 3%
  • Motlow 3%
  • % International
  • Columbia State Community College 0%
  • Motlow 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Columbia State Community College 1%
  • Motlow 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Columbia State Community College 98%
  • Motlow 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Columbia State Community College 1%
  • Motlow 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Columbia State Community College No
  • Motlow No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Columbia State Community College No
  • Motlow No
  • Meal Plan
  • Columbia State Community College No
  • Motlow No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Columbia State Community College Yes
  • Motlow Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Columbia State Community College No
  • Motlow No

Comparable Facts

Compare Columbia State Community College in Columbia, TN with Motlow State Community College in Tullahoma, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Motlow State Community College is larger than Columbia State Community College based on total student enrollment (5,980 students vs. 5,712 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Columbia State Community College is located in Columbia, TN (Distant Town setting); Motlow State Community College is in Tullahoma, TN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Columbia State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Motlow State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Columbia State Community College 19:1; Motlow State Community College 22:1.

Columbia State Community College vs. Motlow Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Columbia State Community College or Motlow? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Columbia State Community College than Motlow ($6,193 vs. $17,423).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Columbia State Community College are 0.5% lower than at Motlow State Community College ($14,200 vs. $14,267).
  • Columbia State Community College is 11.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Motlow (about $558 more per year; $5,296.00 vs. $4,738.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 2.2% higher at Columbia State Community College than at Motlow State Community College (about $390 more per year; $18,112.00 vs. $17,722.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Motlow State Community College than at Columbia State Community College (95% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Motlow State Community College students is 9.5% larger than aid received by Columbia State Community College students ($6,955 vs. $6,353).

Columbia State Community College vs. Motlow Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Columbia State Community College or Motlow? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Motlow and Columbia State Community College.

  • Columbia State Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Columbia State Community College - Open admission; Motlow - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Columbia State Community College Aug 13, 2027.

Columbia State Community College vs. Motlow Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Columbia State Community College and Motlow? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Columbia State Community College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than Motlow graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,400 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Motlow State Community College graduates have a $6,000 lower median loan debt than Columbia State Community College graduates ($4,500 vs. $10,500).
  • Among borrowers, Motlow graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Columbia State Community College graduates ($46 vs. $108).
  • More Motlow graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Columbia State Community College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.