CSU-Pueblo vs. Western Oregon State College
Deciding between Colorado State University Pueblo and Western Oregon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado State University Pueblo
Western Oregon University
-
Overview
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- Location
-
CSU-Pueblo Pueblo, CO
-
Western Oregon State College Monmouth, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
CSU-Pueblo Midsize City
-
Western Oregon State College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CSU-Pueblo 6,851
-
Western Oregon State College 3,722
-
-
- Type
-
CSU-Pueblo Public 4 Year
-
Western Oregon State College Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CSU-Pueblo #884
-
Western Oregon State College #856
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CSU-Pueblo -
-
Western Oregon State College -
-
-
- Status
-
CSU-Pueblo Non-profit
-
Western Oregon State College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CSU-Pueblo csupueblo.edu
-
Western Oregon State College wou.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CSU-Pueblo
-
Western Oregon State College
-
-
-
Cost
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- Tuition (In State)
-
CSU-Pueblo $9,720
-
Western Oregon State College $11,879
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CSU-Pueblo $17,944
-
Western Oregon State College $32,534
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CSU-Pueblo $12,100
-
Western Oregon State College $12,528
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CSU-Pueblo $13,079
-
Western Oregon State College $14,006
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CSU-Pueblo $11,130
-
Western Oregon State College $10,241
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CSU-Pueblo 96%
-
Western Oregon State College 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- Applied
-
CSU-Pueblo 2,902
-
Western Oregon State College 3,060
-
-
- Admitted
-
CSU-Pueblo 2,754
-
Western Oregon State College 3,002
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CSU-Pueblo 94.9%
-
Western Oregon State College 98.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CSU-Pueblo 22.4%
-
Western Oregon State College 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CSU-Pueblo 990
-
Western Oregon State College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CSU-Pueblo 22
-
Western Oregon State College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CSU-Pueblo 3.3
-
Western Oregon State College 3.36
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CSU-Pueblo B+
-
Western Oregon State College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CSU-Pueblo Very Easy
-
Western Oregon State College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CSU-Pueblo
-
Western Oregon State College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CSU-Pueblo 19/25
-
Western Oregon State College 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CSU-Pueblo 870/1100
-
Western Oregon State College 868/1108
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CSU-Pueblo Test optional
-
Western Oregon State College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CSU-Pueblo Aug 1, 2027
-
Western Oregon State College
-
-
-
Academics
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CSU-Pueblo 16:1
-
Western Oregon State College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CSU-Pueblo
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
Western Oregon State College
- Business (15%)
- Education (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- Graduation Rate
-
CSU-Pueblo 32%
-
Western Oregon State College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CSU-Pueblo $39,000
-
Western Oregon State College $41,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CSU-Pueblo 51%
-
Western Oregon State College 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CSU-Pueblo $19,750
-
Western Oregon State College $24,502
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CSU-Pueblo $204
-
Western Oregon State College $253
-
-
-
Diversity
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- % Men
-
CSU-Pueblo 40%
-
Western Oregon State College 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
CSU-Pueblo 60%
-
Western Oregon State College 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CSU-Pueblo High
-
Western Oregon State College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CSU-Pueblo No
-
Western Oregon State College No
-
-
- % White
-
CSU-Pueblo 48%
-
Western Oregon State College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CSU-Pueblo 1%
-
Western Oregon State College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
CSU-Pueblo 7%
-
Western Oregon State College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CSU-Pueblo 32%
-
Western Oregon State College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CSU-Pueblo 1%
-
Western Oregon State College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CSU-Pueblo 0%
-
Western Oregon State College 2%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CSU-Pueblo 5%
-
Western Oregon State College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CSU-Pueblo 2%
-
Western Oregon State College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CSU-Pueblo 2%
-
Western Oregon State College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- % In-State
-
CSU-Pueblo 87%
-
Western Oregon State College 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CSU-Pueblo 11%
-
Western Oregon State College 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- CSU-Pueblo
- Western Oregon State College
- Campus Housing
-
CSU-Pueblo Yes
-
Western Oregon State College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CSU-Pueblo No
-
Western Oregon State College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CSU-Pueblo Yes
-
Western Oregon State College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CSU-Pueblo Yes
-
Western Oregon State College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CSU-Pueblo Yes
-
Western Oregon State College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado State University Pueblo in Pueblo, CO with Western Oregon University in Monmouth, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Colorado State University Pueblo is larger than Western Oregon State College based on total student enrollment (6,851 students vs. 3,722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado State University Pueblo is located in Pueblo, CO (Midsize City setting); Western Oregon University is in Monmouth, OR (Town Fringe setting).
- Colorado State University Pueblo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Western Oregon University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado State University Pueblo 16:1; Western Oregon University 13:1.
CSU-Pueblo vs. Western Oregon State College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CSU-Pueblo or Western Oregon State College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado State University Pueblo than Western Oregon State College ($13,079 vs. $14,006).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado State University Pueblo are 3.4% lower than at Western Oregon University ($12,100 vs. $12,528).
- Western Oregon University is 22.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU-Pueblo (about $2,159 more per year; $11,879.00 vs. $9,720.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 81.3% higher at Western Oregon State College than at Colorado State University Pueblo (about $14,590 more per year; $32,534.00 vs. $17,944.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado State University Pueblo than at Western Oregon University (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado State University Pueblo students is 8.7% larger than aid received by Western Oregon University students ($11,130 vs. $10,241).
CSU-Pueblo vs. Western Oregon State College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CSU-Pueblo or Western Oregon State College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Western Oregon State College and CSU-Pueblo.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado State University Pueblo (990) is the same as at Western Oregon State College (990).
- Incoming Western Oregon State College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at CSU-Pueblo).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado State University Pueblo 870/1100; Western Oregon University 868/1108.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado State University Pueblo 19/25; Western Oregon University 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU-Pueblo - Test optional; Western Oregon State College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: CSU-Pueblo Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Western Oregon State College students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.36) than students at CSU-Pueblo (3.3).
- Western Oregon State College has a higher acceptance rate (98.1%) than CSU-Pueblo (94.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.4% at CSU-Pueblo vs. 18.6% at Western Oregon State College.
CSU-Pueblo vs. Western Oregon State College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CSU-Pueblo and Western Oregon State College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Oregon University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Colorado State University Pueblo's (32%).
- Graduates from Western Oregon University earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than CSU-Pueblo graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,400 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado State University Pueblo graduates have a $4,752 lower median loan debt than Western Oregon State College graduates ($19,750 vs. $24,502).
- Among borrowers, CSU-Pueblo graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Western Oregon State College graduates ($204 vs. $253).
- More Western Oregon State College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSU-Pueblo students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.