CSU-Pueblo vs. EIU

Deciding between Colorado State University Pueblo and Eastern Illinois University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado State University Pueblo
Eastern Illinois University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CSU-Pueblo Pueblo, CO
  • EIU Charleston, IL
  • Setting
  • CSU-Pueblo Midsize City
  • EIU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • CSU-Pueblo 6,851
  • EIU 8,505
  • Type
  • CSU-Pueblo Public 4 Year
  • EIU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CSU-Pueblo #884
  • EIU #688
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CSU-Pueblo -
  • EIU -
  • Status
  • CSU-Pueblo Non-profit
  • EIU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CSU-Pueblo
  • EIU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CSU-Pueblo $9,720
  • EIU $13,679
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CSU-Pueblo $17,944
  • EIU $16,217
  • Room & Board
  • CSU-Pueblo $12,100
  • EIU $12,282
  • Average Net Price
  • CSU-Pueblo $13,079
  • EIU $13,787
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CSU-Pueblo $11,130
  • EIU $12,960
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CSU-Pueblo 96%
  • EIU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CSU-Pueblo 2,902
  • EIU 12,539
  • Admitted
  • CSU-Pueblo 2,754
  • EIU 8,194
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CSU-Pueblo 94.9%
  • EIU 65.3%
  • Enrolled
  • CSU-Pueblo 22.4%
  • EIU 9.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • CSU-Pueblo 990
  • EIU 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • CSU-Pueblo 22
  • EIU
  • Average High School GPA
  • CSU-Pueblo 3.3
  • EIU 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CSU-Pueblo B+
  • EIU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • CSU-Pueblo Very Easy
  • EIU Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • CSU-Pueblo
  • EIU Low
  • ACT Range
  • CSU-Pueblo 19/25
  • EIU
  • SAT Range
  • CSU-Pueblo 870/1100
  • EIU 880/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CSU-Pueblo Test optional
  • EIU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • CSU-Pueblo Aug 1, 2027
  • EIU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CSU-Pueblo 16:1
  • EIU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CSU-Pueblo
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
  • EIU
    • Education (21%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CSU-Pueblo 32%
  • EIU 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CSU-Pueblo $39,000
  • EIU $43,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CSU-Pueblo 51%
  • EIU 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CSU-Pueblo $19,750
  • EIU $23,650
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CSU-Pueblo $204
  • EIU $244
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CSU-Pueblo 40%
  • EIU 43%
  • % Women
  • CSU-Pueblo 60%
  • EIU 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CSU-Pueblo High
  • EIU Medium
  • HBCU
  • CSU-Pueblo No
  • EIU No
  • % White
  • CSU-Pueblo 48%
  • EIU 68%
  • % Asian
  • CSU-Pueblo 1%
  • EIU 1%
  • % Black
  • CSU-Pueblo 7%
  • EIU 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • CSU-Pueblo 32%
  • EIU 6%
  • % Native American
  • CSU-Pueblo 1%
  • EIU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CSU-Pueblo 0%
  • EIU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CSU-Pueblo 5%
  • EIU 2%
  • % International
  • CSU-Pueblo 2%
  • EIU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CSU-Pueblo 2%
  • EIU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CSU-Pueblo 87%
  • EIU 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CSU-Pueblo 11%
  • EIU 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CSU-Pueblo Yes
  • EIU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CSU-Pueblo No
  • EIU No
  • Meal Plan
  • CSU-Pueblo Yes
  • EIU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CSU-Pueblo Yes
  • EIU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • CSU-Pueblo Yes
  • EIU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado State University Pueblo in Pueblo, CO with Eastern Illinois University in Charleston, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Eastern Illinois University is larger than CSU-Pueblo based on total student enrollment (8,505 students vs. 6,851 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado State University Pueblo is located in Pueblo, CO (Midsize City setting); Eastern Illinois University is in Charleston, IL (Remote Town setting).
  • Colorado State University Pueblo is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Eastern Illinois University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado State University Pueblo 16:1; Eastern Illinois University 14:1.

CSU-Pueblo vs. EIU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CSU-Pueblo or EIU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado State University Pueblo than EIU ($13,079 vs. $13,787).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado State University Pueblo are 1.5% lower than at Eastern Illinois University ($12,100 vs. $12,282).
  • Eastern Illinois University is 40.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSU-Pueblo (about $3,959 more per year; $13,679.00 vs. $9,720.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.6% higher at CSU-Pueblo than at Eastern Illinois University (about $1,727 more per year; $17,944.00 vs. $16,217.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado State University Pueblo than at Eastern Illinois University (96% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Eastern Illinois University students is 16.4% larger than aid received by Colorado State University Pueblo students ($12,960 vs. $11,130).

CSU-Pueblo vs. EIU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CSU-Pueblo or EIU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between EIU and CSU-Pueblo.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Colorado State University Pueblo (990) is the same as at EIU (990).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado State University Pueblo 870/1100; Eastern Illinois University 880/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Colorado State University Pueblo 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CSU-Pueblo - Test optional; EIU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: CSU-Pueblo Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman EIU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at CSU-Pueblo (3.3).
  • CSU-Pueblo has a higher acceptance rate (94.9%) than EIU (65.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.4% at CSU-Pueblo vs. 9.8% at EIU.

CSU-Pueblo vs. EIU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CSU-Pueblo and EIU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Eastern Illinois University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Colorado State University Pueblo's (32%).
  • Graduates from Eastern Illinois University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than CSU-Pueblo graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,500 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado State University Pueblo graduates have a $3,900 lower median loan debt than EIU graduates ($19,750 vs. $23,650).
  • Among borrowers, CSU-Pueblo graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than EIU graduates ($204 vs. $244).
  • More EIU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CSU-Pueblo students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.