CNCC vs. IBMC

Deciding between Colorado Northwestern Community College and IBMC College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado Northwestern Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • CNCC Rangely, CO
  • IBMC Fort Collins, CO
  • Setting
  • CNCC Remote Rural
  • IBMC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • CNCC 1,271
  • IBMC 297
  • Type
  • CNCC Public 2 Year
  • IBMC Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • CNCC -
  • IBMC -
  • Status
  • CNCC Non-profit
  • IBMC For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • CNCC $4,594
  • IBMC $15,120
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • CNCC $7,304
  • IBMC $15,120
  • Room & Board
  • CNCC $9,500
  • IBMC $14,480
  • Average Net Price
  • CNCC $12,891
  • IBMC $34,590
  • Average Grant Aid
  • CNCC $7,368
  • IBMC $2,435
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • CNCC 88%
  • IBMC 58%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • CNCC -
  • IBMC -
  • Admitted
  • CNCC -
  • IBMC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • CNCC Open
  • IBMC Open
  • Enrolled
  • CNCC Open
  • IBMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • Average High School GPA
  • CNCC -
  • IBMC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • CNCC -
  • IBMC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • CNCC Unavailable
  • IBMC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • ACT Range
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • SAT Range
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • CNCC Open admission
  • IBMC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • CNCC
  • IBMC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • CNCC 9:1
  • IBMC 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • CNCC
    • Health Professions (46%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (15%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (5%)
  • IBMC
    • Health Professions (88%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • CNCC -
  • IBMC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • CNCC $40,000
  • IBMC $25,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • CNCC 47%
  • IBMC 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • CNCC $12,000
  • IBMC $17,641
  • Median Loan Payment
  • CNCC $124
  • IBMC $182
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • CNCC 43%
  • IBMC 12%
  • % Women
  • CNCC 57%
  • IBMC 88%
  • Racial Diversity
  • CNCC Low
  • IBMC Low
  • HBCU
  • CNCC No
  • IBMC No
  • % White
  • CNCC 75%
  • IBMC 72%
  • % Asian
  • CNCC 1%
  • IBMC 0%
  • % Black
  • CNCC 3%
  • IBMC 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • CNCC 11%
  • IBMC 23%
  • % Native American
  • CNCC 2%
  • IBMC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • CNCC 0%
  • IBMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • CNCC 3%
  • IBMC 2%
  • % International
  • CNCC 1%
  • IBMC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • CNCC 5%
  • IBMC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • CNCC 58%
  • IBMC 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • CNCC 39%
  • IBMC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • CNCC Yes
  • IBMC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • CNCC No
  • IBMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • CNCC Yes
  • IBMC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • CNCC No
  • IBMC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • CNCC No
  • IBMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Northwestern Community College in Rangely, CO with IBMC College in Fort Collins, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Colorado Northwestern Community College is larger than IBMC based on total student enrollment (1,271 students vs. 297 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Northwestern Community College is located in Rangely, CO (Remote Rural setting); IBMC College is in Fort Collins, CO (Midsize City setting).
  • Colorado Northwestern Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. IBMC College is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Northwestern Community College 9:1; IBMC College 15:1.

CNCC vs. IBMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, CNCC or IBMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Northwestern Community College than IBMC ($12,891 vs. $34,590).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Northwestern Community College are 34.4% lower than at IBMC College ($9,500 vs. $14,480).
  • IBMC College is 229.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than CNCC (about $10,526 more per year; $15,120.00 vs. $4,594.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 107% higher at IBMC than at Colorado Northwestern Community College (about $7,816 more per year; $15,120.00 vs. $7,304.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Colorado Northwestern Community College than at IBMC College (88% vs. 58%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado Northwestern Community College students is 202.6% larger than aid received by IBMC College students ($7,368 vs. $2,435).

CNCC vs. IBMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, CNCC or IBMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between IBMC and CNCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CNCC - Open admission; IBMC - Open admission.

CNCC vs. IBMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for CNCC and IBMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Colorado Northwestern Community College earn a median of about $14,400 more per year than IBMC graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $25,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Northwestern Community College graduates have a $5,641 lower median loan debt than IBMC graduates ($12,000 vs. $17,641).
  • Among borrowers, CNCC graduates have an estimated $58 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than IBMC graduates ($124 vs. $182).
  • More CNCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former IBMC students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.