Colorado Mountain College vs. NSC

Deciding between Colorado Mountain College and Nevada State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Colorado Mountain College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
  • NSC Henderson, NV
  • Setting
  • Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
  • NSC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Colorado Mountain College 5,494
  • NSC 7,549
  • Type
  • Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
  • NSC Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • NSC -
  • Status
  • Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
  • NSC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Colorado Mountain College $2,616
  • NSC $6,765
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Colorado Mountain College $12,840
  • NSC $21,833
  • Room & Board
  • Colorado Mountain College $12,680
  • NSC $11,819
  • Average Net Price
  • Colorado Mountain College $7,631
  • NSC $15,699
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mountain College $6,997
  • NSC $7,969
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Colorado Mountain College 50%
  • NSC 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • NSC 1,828
  • Admitted
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • NSC 1,587
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Colorado Mountain College Open
  • NSC 86.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Colorado Mountain College Open
  • NSC 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • NSC 2.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • NSC B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
  • NSC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • ACT Range
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • SAT Range
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Colorado Mountain College Open admission
  • NSC Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Colorado Mountain College
  • NSC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Colorado Mountain College 10:1
  • NSC 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Colorado Mountain College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • NSC
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Education (21%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Colorado Mountain College -
  • NSC 22%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Colorado Mountain College $34,700
  • NSC N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Colorado Mountain College 50%
  • NSC 43%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Colorado Mountain College $8,750
  • NSC $22,920
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Colorado Mountain College $90
  • NSC $236
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Colorado Mountain College 42%
  • NSC 29%
  • % Women
  • Colorado Mountain College 58%
  • NSC 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Colorado Mountain College Low
  • NSC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • NSC No
  • % White
  • Colorado Mountain College 69%
  • NSC 41%
  • % Asian
  • Colorado Mountain College 1%
  • NSC 10%
  • % Black
  • Colorado Mountain College 1%
  • NSC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Colorado Mountain College 20%
  • NSC 25%
  • % Native American
  • Colorado Mountain College 1%
  • NSC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Colorado Mountain College 0%
  • NSC 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Colorado Mountain College 2%
  • NSC 5%
  • % International
  • Colorado Mountain College 0%
  • NSC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Colorado Mountain College 7%
  • NSC 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Colorado Mountain College 84%
  • NSC 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Colorado Mountain College 15%
  • NSC 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Colorado Mountain College Yes
  • NSC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • NSC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Colorado Mountain College Yes
  • NSC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • NSC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Colorado Mountain College No
  • NSC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO with Nevada State University in Henderson, NV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Nevada State University is larger than Colorado Mountain College based on total student enrollment (7,549 students vs. 5,494 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Colorado Mountain College is located in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Nevada State University is in Henderson, NV (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Nevada State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mountain College 10:1; Nevada State University 18:1.

Colorado Mountain College vs. NSC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mountain College or NSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mountain College than NSC ($7,631 vs. $15,699).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Nevada State University are 6.8% lower than at Colorado Mountain College ($11,819 vs. $12,680).
  • Nevada State University is 32.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Colorado Mountain College (about $1,653 more per year; $6,765.00 vs. $5,112.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 70% higher at NSC than at Colorado Mountain College (about $8,993 more per year; $21,833.00 vs. $12,840.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Nevada State University than at Colorado Mountain College (88% vs. 50%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Nevada State University students is 13.9% larger than aid received by Colorado Mountain College students ($7,969 vs. $6,997).

Colorado Mountain College vs. NSC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mountain College or NSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSC and Colorado Mountain College.

  • Colorado Mountain College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mountain College - Open admission; NSC - Test-free.

Colorado Mountain College vs. NSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mountain College and NSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $14,170 lower median loan debt than NSC graduates ($8,750 vs. $22,920).
  • Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $146 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSC graduates ($90 vs. $236).
  • More Colorado Mountain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSC students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 43%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.