Colorado Mountain College vs. Metropolitan State University
Deciding between Colorado Mountain College and Metropolitan State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado Mountain College
Metropolitan State University
-
Overview
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- Location
-
Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
-
Metropolitan State University Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
-
Metropolitan State University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado Mountain College 5,494
-
Metropolitan State University 6,660
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
-
Metropolitan State University Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Metropolitan State University -
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
-
Metropolitan State University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado Mountain College coloradomtn.edu
-
Metropolitan State University metrostate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $2,616
-
Metropolitan State University $9,840
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,840
-
Metropolitan State University $9,840
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,680
-
Metropolitan State University $15,864
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado Mountain College $7,631
-
Metropolitan State University $16,615
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College $6,997
-
Metropolitan State University $8,538
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
Metropolitan State University 82%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- Applied
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Metropolitan State University 698
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Metropolitan State University 689
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
Metropolitan State University 98.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
Metropolitan State University 33.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Metropolitan State University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Metropolitan State University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
-
Metropolitan State University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado Mountain College Open admission
-
Metropolitan State University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
Metropolitan State University Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado Mountain College 10:1
-
Metropolitan State University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado Mountain College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
Metropolitan State University
- Business (33%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
Metropolitan State University 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado Mountain College $34,700
-
Metropolitan State University $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
Metropolitan State University 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado Mountain College $8,750
-
Metropolitan State University $17,992
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado Mountain College $90
-
Metropolitan State University $186
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- % Men
-
Colorado Mountain College 42%
-
Metropolitan State University 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado Mountain College 58%
-
Metropolitan State University 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado Mountain College Low
-
Metropolitan State University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado Mountain College 69%
-
Metropolitan State University 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Metropolitan State University 13%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Metropolitan State University 20%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado Mountain College 20%
-
Metropolitan State University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
Metropolitan State University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
Metropolitan State University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado Mountain College 2%
-
Metropolitan State University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
Metropolitan State University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado Mountain College 7%
-
Metropolitan State University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- % In-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 84%
-
Metropolitan State University 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 15%
-
Metropolitan State University 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado Mountain College
- Metropolitan State University
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
Metropolitan State University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO with Metropolitan State University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Metropolitan State University is larger than Colorado Mountain College based on total student enrollment (6,660 students vs. 5,494 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado Mountain College is located in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Metropolitan State University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
- Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Metropolitan State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mountain College 10:1; Metropolitan State University 15:1.
Colorado Mountain College vs. Metropolitan State University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mountain College or Metropolitan State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mountain College than Metropolitan State University ($7,631 vs. $16,615).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Mountain College are 20.1% lower than at Metropolitan State University ($12,680 vs. $15,864).
- Metropolitan State University is 92.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Colorado Mountain College (about $4,728 more per year; $9,840.00 vs. $5,112.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.5% higher at Colorado Mountain College than at Metropolitan State University (about $3,000 more per year; $12,840.00 vs. $9,840.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Metropolitan State University than at Colorado Mountain College (82% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Metropolitan State University students is 22% larger than aid received by Colorado Mountain College students ($8,538 vs. $6,997).
Colorado Mountain College vs. Metropolitan State University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mountain College or Metropolitan State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Metropolitan State University and Colorado Mountain College.
- Colorado Mountain College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mountain College - Open admission; Metropolitan State University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Metropolitan State University Aug 1, 2027.
Colorado Mountain College vs. Metropolitan State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mountain College and Metropolitan State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Metropolitan State University earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than Colorado Mountain College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $9,242 lower median loan debt than Metropolitan State University graduates ($8,750 vs. $17,992).
- Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Metropolitan State University graduates ($90 vs. $186).
- More Metropolitan State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Colorado Mountain College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.