Colorado Mountain College vs. GCSC
Deciding between Colorado Mountain College and Gulf Coast State College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Colorado Mountain College
Gulf Coast State College
-
Overview
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- Location
-
Colorado Mountain College Glenwood Springs, CO
-
GCSC Panama City, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Colorado Mountain College Rural Fringe
-
GCSC Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Colorado Mountain College 5,494
-
GCSC 5,426
-
-
- Type
-
Colorado Mountain College Public 4 Year
-
GCSC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
GCSC -
-
-
- Status
-
Colorado Mountain College Non-profit
-
GCSC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Colorado Mountain College coloradomtn.edu
-
GCSC gulfcoast.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
-
Cost
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $2,616
-
GCSC $2,370
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,840
-
GCSC $8,635
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Colorado Mountain College $12,680
-
GCSC $13,482
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Colorado Mountain College $7,631
-
GCSC $7,729
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College $6,997
-
GCSC $6,295
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
GCSC 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- Applied
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
GCSC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
GCSC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
GCSC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Colorado Mountain College Open
-
GCSC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
GCSC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
GCSC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Colorado Mountain College Unavailable
-
GCSC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Colorado Mountain College Open admission
-
GCSC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Colorado Mountain College
-
GCSC
-
-
-
Academics
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Colorado Mountain College 10:1
-
GCSC 22:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Colorado Mountain College
- Health Professions (42%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (32%)
- Business (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
-
GCSC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (51%)
- Health Professions (23%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Education (3%)
- Work and Family Studies (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- Graduation Rate
-
Colorado Mountain College -
-
GCSC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Colorado Mountain College $34,700
-
GCSC $32,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Colorado Mountain College 50%
-
GCSC 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Colorado Mountain College $8,750
-
GCSC $9,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Colorado Mountain College $90
-
GCSC $93
-
-
-
Diversity
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- % Men
-
Colorado Mountain College 42%
-
GCSC 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Colorado Mountain College 58%
-
GCSC 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Colorado Mountain College Low
-
GCSC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
GCSC No
-
-
- % White
-
Colorado Mountain College 69%
-
GCSC 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
GCSC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
GCSC 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Colorado Mountain College 20%
-
GCSC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Colorado Mountain College 1%
-
GCSC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
GCSC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Colorado Mountain College 2%
-
GCSC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Colorado Mountain College 0%
-
GCSC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Colorado Mountain College 7%
-
GCSC 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- % In-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 84%
-
GCSC 95%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Colorado Mountain College 15%
-
GCSC 5%
-
-
-
Campus
- Colorado Mountain College
- GCSC
- Campus Housing
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
GCSC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
GCSC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Colorado Mountain College Yes
-
GCSC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
GCSC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Colorado Mountain College No
-
GCSC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Colorado Mountain College in Glenwood Springs, CO with Gulf Coast State College in Panama City, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Colorado Mountain College is larger than GCSC based on total student enrollment (5,494 students vs. 5,426 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Colorado Mountain College is located in Glenwood Springs, CO (Rural Fringe setting); Gulf Coast State College is in Panama City, FL (Small City setting).
- Colorado Mountain College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Gulf Coast State College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Colorado Mountain College 10:1; Gulf Coast State College 22:1.
Colorado Mountain College vs. GCSC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Colorado Mountain College or GCSC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Colorado Mountain College than GCSC ($7,631 vs. $7,729).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Colorado Mountain College are 5.9% lower than at Gulf Coast State College ($12,680 vs. $13,482).
- Colorado Mountain College is 115.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than GCSC (about $2,742 more per year; $5,112.00 vs. $2,370.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.7% higher at Colorado Mountain College than at Gulf Coast State College (about $4,205 more per year; $12,840.00 vs. $8,635.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gulf Coast State College than at Colorado Mountain College (91% vs. 50%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Colorado Mountain College students is 11.2% larger than aid received by Gulf Coast State College students ($6,997 vs. $6,295).
Colorado Mountain College vs. GCSC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Colorado Mountain College or GCSC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between GCSC and Colorado Mountain College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Colorado Mountain College - Open admission; GCSC - Open admission.
Colorado Mountain College vs. GCSC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Colorado Mountain College and GCSC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Colorado Mountain College earn a median of about $2,700 more per year than GCSC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,700 vs. $32,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than GCSC graduates ($8,750 vs. $9,000).
- Among borrowers, Colorado Mountain College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than GCSC graduates ($90 vs. $93).
- More Colorado Mountain College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former GCSC students, three years after graduation. (50% vs. 39%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.